題名:臺灣原住民學生族語認證政策之批判論述分析

台灣原住民學生享受升學優待必須通過族語認證的政策,造成原住民族社會不小的衝擊,甚至發起抗議行動。然而,政府卻堅持這是族語教育既定政策無法改變,原因何在?乃激起筆者的研究動機。本研究旨在透過批判論述分析,以對台灣原住民學生族語認證的政策文本、論述實踐過程和其中所蘊含的知識/權力關係、形成背景和時代脈絡,有所理解、揭露和釐清,進而對未來的改革方向提出可資反思與參考的依據。本研究根據Fairclough 的批判論述分析模式,進行文本分析、過程分析、社會分析,並採用Fairclough 的描述、詮釋、解釋方式,以呈現台灣原住民學生族語認證政策的論述形構,及此一論述形構與權力關係互動所產生的社會現象與問題。

The educational policy requires students of Taiwan indigenous peoples to pass tribal language examination, which made a great impact upon the society of Taiwan indigenous peoples, even provoked objection.However, the authority insisted that this policy was by no means to be changed. The intricacies inspired the researcher to search for an answer.Using the concept and the method of CDA, this study aimed to understand the policy texts and the reform discourses, expose the discourse process and the relation between knowledge and power it, as well as clarify the background and context of the educational policy made students of Taiwan indigenous peoples to pass tribal language examination. After that, this study offered some advices or suggestions on future reform.The CDA method of this study was constructed out of Fairclough’s text-oriented critical discourse analysis model, which consisted of three dimension-text analysis, processing analysis, and social analysis. As for the actual analytic way, this study adopted Fairclough’s CDA way-description, interpretation , and explanation, as well as to investigate phenomenon and problem which are generated form the interaction between this discursive formation and power relations.