題名:從拿香到信教:臺灣天主教信徒的宗教身分建構

天主教傳臺150年,咸認為文化隔閡是阻礙傳教成果的原因,究竟文化隔閡是指什麼?本文認為文化隔閡始於文化差異。然而,當兩種文化經接觸互動,差異有可能得以跨越、轉化。為能整體觀看兩種文化在信仰層面的異同以及差異轉化為融合的狀態,本文以原先於本地傳統信仰文化,後來改宗至天主教的信徒作為分析對象,觀察他們如何理解與實踐傳統信仰文化,進而排除差異認同天主教,分析文化差異的對立、衝突、轉化與融合歷程。研究發現,傳統是族群集體記憶,是孝道、祭祖、拜神、家族生活實踐,經由家庭傳統儀式與規則,在日常生活潛移默化傳遞給家庭每個成員。然而,現代性的自我反思與都市化空間淡化家族舊有記憶、共同祭祀與家族凝聚力。改宗後,致力於本地化的天主教會,提供本地信徒一種根源母文化脈絡的信仰態度,意即求神照顧生活失序的信仰認同。

After a presence of 150 years, Taiwanese Catholics believe that cultural barriers remain a hindrance to missionary expansion. What is meant by cultural barriers? In this paper, they allude to differences inherent to cultures and which are more visible when cultures meet and interact. However, through conversion, cultural differences might be overcome and transformed. This paper aims at an overall assessment of the harmonious integration of their similarities and differences, an assessment that takes into account the faith perspective of the converts. For this aim, it studies the cases of converts from local popular religious beliefs to Catholicism. It inquires on how understandings and practices of traditional beliefs have ruled out the irreconcilable differences and confirmed similarities with Catholicism. It also analyzes the cultural differences, confrontations, conflicts, transformation and integration that have occurred in their conversion processes. The study has found that tradition is a collective ethic memory, it is filial piety, and it deals with practice of filial piety, ancestor veneration, worship, and family life. These are traditional values imperceptibly passed on to each member of the family through daily rituals and rules. However, old memories, practice of communal worship and family cohesion are being diluted by modernity, individualism and urban mentalities. After their conversion, the converts commit to the localization of the Catholic Church, nurturing an attitude of faith that is in contact with their cultural context; keeping prayer to God to protect those who still must identify their faith.