題名:黎貴惇的朱子學及其仙佛思想

黎貴惇(1726-1784)是十八世紀越南最重要的儒學思想家與哲學家。他曾受到中國思想,尤其是宋明理學的強烈影響。我曾在三篇論文中指出,黎貴惇的格物論(知識論地研究事物)、理氣論(原理與物質的形上學關係)以及宗教思想(包含對鬼神與祖先的祭祀)都受到中國哲學家朱熹(1130-1200)的啟發。如今這篇文章,我將進一步處理黎氏在形上學上如何繼承朱子學問,並把它聯繫上道家與佛教的思想。文章的主導線索是對朱熹的理氣論進行修正,凸顯氣性的重要。氣是人與鬼神的共同元素,所以它們可以在祭祀活動中彼此感應。這種氣的感應也是果報的基礎,人類會因其行為的好壞有所感應而受到賞罰。

Lê Quý Dôn (1726-1784), the famous Vietnamese Confucian thinker and philosopher of the 18th century, is strongly influenced by Chinese thought, in particular the Neo-Confucianism of the Song-Ming period. In my last three papers on Lê Quý Dôn, I have pointed out that Zhu Xi (1130-1200), the renowned philosopher of the Song dynasty, has inspired Lê's views of gewu (epistemological investigation of things), liqi (the metaphysical relationship between principle and matter) and religion (including sacrifices to ghosts, gods and ancestors). In this paper, I will discuss how Lê amended Zhu Xi's metaphysics of liqi by giving qi a guiding and dominant role. The Arché Qi is for Lê the common element of all beings and the reason that descendants and ancestors could affect each other in the ceremony of sacrifice. This kind of affective communion is also the foundation of retribution, via which good will be rewarded and evil punished.