題名:南宋士人的鄉里師友與地方關懷--以孫應時為例

孫應時是南宋中期的中階士人官僚。他和宋代眾多士人一樣,在追求舉業與仕進的不同階段,廣泛接觸不同類型的人物,努力經營人脈。從孫應時的《燭湖集》可看到與他交往的士人,有姓名可稽者超過230人,成為了解像孫應時這樣沒有赫赫聲名的士人官僚生命歷程的最重要資源。透過這些資料,不僅能掌握他們彼此的關係、共同關懷的議題與遭遇,也可以對這一時期的政治文化發展有更深刻的了解。家庭環境與鄉里關係,是了解宋代士人早期成長過程、建構鄉里人際網絡及關懷鄉里的重要基礎。以孫應時而言,與他交往的人物中,有籍貫資料可稽的人有147人,其中隸籍紹興府的超過三分之一,他的餘姚同鄉則有32人。在孫應時五十三年的生命中,超過一半的時間居住於鄉里,可以說紹興府或餘姚縣是孫氏父子建立人際關係最重要的地方;那麼他們與鄉里人士交遊、互動與關係,均對了解孫家,特別是孫應時的成長與鄉里關懷極為重要。在宋代,特別是南宋,像孫應時這樣受惠於科舉而崛起的中低階層士人官僚,其鄉里活動與人際關係,可資討論的資料相當少,因此,孫應時《燭湖集》這樣的個人文集,就顯得彌足珍貴。本文討論重點放在孫應時的鄉里-浙東路紹興府,透過孫應時早期成長階段建立的鄉里因緣與人脈關係,觀察對其爾後學宦成長的影響,以及關懷鄉里的基礎。

Sun Yingshi (1154-1206) was a middle level official in the mid-Southern Song. Like many literati of the Song, he met people of various types and carefully managed his personal relationships. What makes Sun unique, however, is that his book, "Zhuhu ji", mentions more than 230 people with whom he associated and thus provides unusually rich information about the local activities and scholarly networks of a learned man who was not particularly famous either as a scholar or as an official. This article studies Sun’s early life, his local connections, and his participation in local affairs through his family background and personal relationships, focusing on his interactions with literati of his hometown. Among his associates, there are 147 people whose hometowns can be traced, and of these 147 people, 53 were from Shaoxing . Through a case study of the local network established in Sun’s early life, this article explores the relationship between social network and official career, and how Sun’s network affected his participation in local society.