題名:生命教育融入觀光學校的通識課程設計及其發展之研究--以臺灣觀光學院為例

近年來,生命教育(life education)的推廣方興未艾,並且引起莫大的迴響。教育部於2008年確定高中生命教育的綱要,也在2010年列入高中生必選修的學分,然而,大學的生命教育課程的真正涵義及教學的實際內容琳瑯滿目。因此我們不禁要問:大學生需要的生命教育為何?如何將生命教育與通識教育互相結合與印證,則是許多專家和學者努力的方向,其實,如何將生命教育的內涵真正落實在大學的通識課程,更是值得大家關心的議題。職是之故,本研究試圖開展跨領域的生命教育課程設計,界定生命教育的範疇為「人與自我」、「人與自然」、「人與社會」、「人與死亡」四個面向,運用大自然之美與觀光學校的休閒遊憩設備,結合生命教育與觀光休閒概念,讓學生有更多元的選擇,實際體驗休閒生活,從中感受生命的意義與樂趣,躍升道德與精神層次,此不僅可達到跨領域溝通與學習的成效,並開展出嶄新的融合視域。

In the last few years, the spread of life education was not only ascendant but also caused great responses. The Ministry of education had determined the outline for life education in 2008. It also became compulsory at the high school level. However, the real essence and teaching content of Life education courses at the university level are too varied. This raises the question as to what kind of life education is needed for college students. The integration of life education and general education is the direction that many scholars and experts strive for. In actuality, the implementation of the actual essence of life education in general education should be of primary concern. This study attempts to develop the course design of life education. The study categories life education into "man and himself", "man and nature", "man and society", as well as "man and death". It makes use of the beauty of nature and recreational facilities of tourism schools. It also aims at combining life education with tourism and leisure concepts in order to provide students with more choices as to experience leisure from a practical viewpoint. We hope that they can enjoy the true meaning and pleasure of life, so that they might elevate their morality and spirituality. This can lead to interdisciplinary communication and learning as well as creating new perspectives.