題名:周敦頤《太極圖說》從「宇宙論」到「人極論」--「主靜立人極」之涵義

終隋唐一世,逢佛、道思想深入文化社會系統,讀書人洞悉時弊,以聖賢自許,追尋融合先秦儒家的生命學問與道德智慧,期建立新儒學之尊嚴。北宋儒者,一方面在儒家典籍中尋找新焦點,一方面融合佛、道義諦,以建立新儒學為己任。周敦頤及關、洛之學,再到南宋的朱熹﹑陸象山乃至於明朝的王陽明等,此持續的動力發展,確立儒家學術屹立不搖的主流思潮。宋代理學史,周敦頤具備開創之重要地位。他的思想深遠地影響後代學術思潮。《太極圖說》與《通書》,是周敦頤著作之代表,融會了易傳與中庸的學理,旁採道家與陰陽五行的思想內涵,佛家的思維模式,建立起一套含蓋宇宙論、本體論、人性論等天人合一的內聖外王之學。其中《太極圖說》,將儒學巧妙融合了易傳、道家與陰陽五行的思想內涵,言簡意賅地將天地奧祕盡洩其中。該文對後世影響很大,朱熹《近思錄》、黃宗羲等所編《宋元學案》等盡皆收入。本文試圖研究周敦頤《太極圖說》,擬透過文獻研讀,以《太極圖說》為主,理解「理學」淵源,輔之以哲學詮釋的方法運用,揭示其所謂聖人之內涵與成聖的功夫,乃至探索周敦頤《太極圖說》之結構,從宇宙論至人極論所建立之體系內涵,並聚焦於「主靜立人極焉」之涵義。

Along the Sui Dynasty and Tang Dynasty, Buddhism and Taoism blended into the society and culture system. Scholars debated on current issues and traced the way to combine meaning of life with morality of Confucianism. They wished to build the dignity of Neo-Confucianism. Scholars in Northern Song Dynasty blended Confucianism with Buddhism and Taoism, expecting to construct Neo-Confucianism. From Zhou dunyi(周敦頤), Guan and Luo schools(關洛之學), chu shi(朱熹),and Lu Jiuyuan(陸九淵), to Wang Yangming (王陽明) in Ming Dynasty, this continual development of scholarship established the status of Confucianism as a mainstream in the history. Since his initiating, Zhou dunyi(周敦頤) hold an important status in the Neo-Confucian Rationalistic School and his theory deeply influenced the posterity. "The Annotations to Taijitu" (《太極圖說》) and "Almanac" (《通書》) are both Zhou's masterpieces. They integrated the essence of "Commentaries on Yijing"(《易傳》) and "The Doctrine of the Mean" (《中庸》), added the theory of Taoism, Yin Yang (陰陽) and Wu Xing (五行), and referred cognition of Buddhism. Zhou established a whole form of "Virtues in mind and Positive in actions", which involved Cosmism, Ontology, and Anthroposophy. "The Annotations to Taijitu" (《太極圖說》) has a great impact on the descent as we can see in chu shi(朱熹)'s 《近思錄》 and 黃宗羲's 《宋元文案》. This article is mainly based on Zhou's "The Annotations to Taijitu" (《太極圖說》), trying to explore the trace of Neo-Confucian Rationalistic School(理學). Assisting with philosophical way of explanation, the author tried to analysis the art of "Virtues in mind and Positive in actions". Further, this article will discuss on the shrinking direction of Neo-Confucianism and focus on "主靜立人極焉".