題名:〈遊仙窟〉之「承」與「變」--在「巫山神女傳統」脈絡下之淺析

初唐小說〈遊仙窟〉是一篇以第一人稱口吻,自述到神仙窟遊歷,並與仙窟女子遇合歡好之事,當中露骨的性暗示和性愛情況的描寫,讓歷來的學者多將它視為一篇記錄狎妓冶遊經歷的作品;其體裁因為受到前代駢儷文風以及唐代俗文學、詩人以詩酬唱的風俗影響,而夾用了詩、賦、駢體、散體等各式各樣的文體。〈遊仙窟〉因為其特殊的體制與題材,常被形容為是唐代小說中孤立的文本 ,歷來學者莫不從它的內容、文體索求它與前代文本間的承繼關係,本文則企圖從「巫山神女傳統」的角度切入,以〈遊仙窟〉的辭賦形式、人神遇合內容、文人幻夢之精神內涵為線索,試圖為此一文本的定位做出新的詮釋,並探討〈遊仙窟〉對巫山神女傳統的繼承與新變。

This dissertation offers a structural, historical and rhetorical study of the narratives in You Xian Ku(遊仙窟), a Tang novel that described a young man Zhang Wen Chang(張文成) went into a cave paradise and had sexual intercourse with the Goddess Cui Shi Niang(崔十娘). During the seventh to ninth centuries, young urban educated community participated in the new discourse “Chuan Qi(傳奇)” about religion, romantic love, and history. As a very early text among this discourse, Zhang Wen Chang’s You Xian Ku already combined those important elements together and showed features of that time. Therefore, it also had great effect on other texts taking goddess as the theme or describing romantic love between young people. As the result, You Xian Ku occupies an important place in Tang. Traditional Chinese literati usually took divine women including Moon Goddess, Water Goddess, Dragon Ladies, and Taoist goddess as the theme, to express what they desperately desired. Since Song Yu(宋玉) was arguably the first author famous for taking Wu Shan Goddess(巫山神女) as a theme in literature, we also called this literary tradition as” Wu Shan Goddess Tradition”. Zhang Wen Chang’s You Xian Ku also inherited this tradition, including culture of religion, gender awareness, and rhetoric strategies. However, it also changed some parts of Wu Shan Goddess Tradition by its reality. Part 2 investigates the source of Wu Shan Goddess Tradition and analyzes the evolutionary trajectory of this tradition, then analyzes how You Xian Ku got into this trajectory. On one hand, it got into the trajectory by combining poem, argument, parallel prose in one text, and these narrative methods provide different functions (e.g. lyrical purpose and scene description); on the other hand, what motivated Tang young intellectuals to write was similar with those author using goddess as the topic before them. Part 3 trys to discover the reality in You Xian Ku by analyzing the poems, parallel proses, and rhetoric strategies in this text. After the analysis, we can tell the inheritance and Change of You Xian Ku in Wu Shan Goddess Tradition.