題名:論戴震「絜情」--從儒簡「貴情」談起兼以對比西方情感論德性倫理學之「同情」、「移情」

戴震哲學以返歸孔孟傳承道統為宗旨,反對宋明理學數百年「存理滅欲」,推翻「理本體」,揭示始終被忽略的「情本體」意涵,以「情」、「欲」做為道德實踐關懷向度,樹立「理存乎欲」、「以情絜情」、「達情遂欲」新倫理價值。事實上,「情本體」發軔始於先秦儒家,然過去孔孟之際性情論脈絡的轉承歷來模糊,亦未見有力文獻辯清。所幸上世紀90年代至本世紀初,郭店楚簡〈性自命出〉、上博楚簡〈性情論〉相繼出土,當可為儒家「貴情」思想的重要價值,援以印證。此外,相較近年西方哲學「情感」議題興起,尤以邁克爾‧斯洛特從休謨的情感主義「同情」觀,尋找當代德性倫理學復興淵源,以「移情」建立「情感論德性倫理學」最備受關注。鑑此,本文首先從儒簡「道始於情,情生於性」溯源孔孟之際「情本體」。其次,以戴震性情論為中心,向上追溯儒簡「貴情」根源,向下推衍「情欲釋性」脈絡。再者,進一步從西方德性倫理學「同情」、「移情」觀點新釋戴震「絜情」,期能透過中西參照視域,拓展戴震學「絜情」之新意。

Da Zhen advocated reverting to the original philosophy of Confucius and Mencius. He criticized the Neo-Confucian drive to eliminate human desire as an obstacle to rational investigation, and constructed the doctrine that humanity can be realized through emotion and desire which were thought to be the embodiment of ethics. In fact, such concept of "humanity based on emotion" can be originated from Confucianism before Qin dynasty, but not much is addressed in the literatures. Fortunately, with the discovery of Guodian Bamboo Slips and Shanghai Museum Bamboo Slips, this concept of Confucianism is proved gradually starting from 1990. On the other hand, "emotion" attracted much attention in Western philosophy recently, especially those works of Michael Slote who built Virtue Ethics according to "sympathy" of Emotionalism of Hume. It motivates this study consequently. This paper explores the concept of "humanity based on emotion" from Confucianism as the beginning, and then discusses the kernel philosophy of Da Zhen and traces back to the theory of ancient Bamboo Slips. Finally this paper attempts to interpret Da Zhen's philosophy in terms of "Sympathy" and "Empathy" of Virtue Ethics. Hopefully the author will offer a complete new vision of Da Zhen's philosophy via this methodology of comparing Eastern and Western philosophies.