題名:新聞作為小說--論吳沃堯〈立憲萬歲〉的時代意義

吳沃堯〈立憲萬歲〉發表於《月月小說》第五號,不僅恰逢「預備立憲」宣布不久,同時亦體現出其時代意義。歷來論者對〈立憲萬歲〉之研究僅定位為反映時事之小說,不過,吳沃堯於《月月小說.序》承繼「新小說」理念,於此基礎上提出小說具有「特別之能力」,以為讀小說者在於「尋繹趣味」,此種「趣味」乃是輸入「新知識」而不自覺;換言之,〈立憲萬歲〉有其思想脈絡,即是嚴復以降流行之天演思想,進而發展成新天人關係與體用論。此外,本文亦聚焦於〈立憲萬歲〉的書寫策略,吳沃堯透過舊角新詮,提出屬於小說的另一種批判最後,本文嘗試結合史料探出〈立憲萬歲〉的相關史事,及其於小說中的改寫

This paper explores a new interpretation to read Wu Woyo(吳沃堯, 1866-1910)'s "Long Live Constitution" (〈立憲萬歲〉),which was published in the fifth issue of the novel "Yue-yue Novel" (《月月小說》)。It not only coincided with the publication of "Preparatory Constitution" (預備立憲), a political document announcing, but also demonstrated the meanings of the times Traditionally, the study of the "Long Live Constitutionalism" only defined it as reflecting the political events. However, Wu Woyao inherited the concept of "New Novels" in the "The introduction of Yue-yue Novel" (《月月小說.序》), on the basis of which he argued that the novel should be written primarily for the pleasure of readers, while commentary on political events as a secondary effect. In other words,there is another thought thread,that is,Yan Fu's(嚴復) idea of "evolution",which states that the novel changed the literary characters' position. In addition, this paper focuses on the witing strategy in "Long Live Constitutionalism". Wu Woyao put forward another criticism of the novel through new interpretation of the old literary characters. Finally, I investigate the relevant events from the "Long Live Constitutionalism" and its rewriting in the novel