題名:國中生智慧型手機成癮與學業成就之研究

智慧型手機是青少年生活上不可或缺的一部份,藉由手機的各項功能,青少年與同儕緊密聯絡,但這樣的隨時連線狀態,對於自我掌控能力尚未成熟的國中學生而言,已經過度依賴甚至成癮,影響其生理、心理健康,影響學業成就。因此,本研究探討國中學生智慧型手機成癮與學業成就的研究,瞭解不同背景變項在智慧型手機成癮與學業成就之差異。本研究以宜蘭某國中7年級到9年級的319位學生為研究樣本,根據受測者的「智慧型手機成癮使用情形量表」以及106學年度上學期各學科的學期成績資料進行分析。研究中發現,國中生智慧型手機成癮之現況為中間偏低程度;不同年級的學生使用智慧型手機的行為是有差異的;越早開始接觸手機的學生趨向智慧型手機成癮的嚴重性較高;使用手機年資越久與每天使用手機時間越長的學生,成績越低落;女學生的學業成就普遍優於男學生;智慧型手機成癮與學業成就有顯著負相關的關係。本研究根據結果提出具體建議,以提供學校教師、學生、家長、社會及後續研究之參考。

Smartphones are an integral part of the teenagers' lives. The various functions of smartphones make teenagers close contact with their peers. However, the ready-to-connect status causes the immature students to smartphones addiction which affects students' physical and mental health and is harmful to their academic achievement. Therefore, this study investigates the relationships between smartphone addiction and academic achievement. 319 students from grade 7 to 9 of a junior high school in Yilan are the research samples. This study analyzes students' "Smartphone addiction situation scale" score and semester performance data in the last semester. The results confirm that the smartphone addiction is moderately low. There are differences among different grades in using smartphones. Students, who are earlier start to utilize and longer period in smartphones use, tend to be more serious in smartphones addiction. The more years of smartphone experience and the longer daily using time, students have the lower academic achievement. Female students' academic achievement is generally superior to that of male students. Finally, there is a significant negative correlation between smartphone addiction and academic achievement. Based on these results, the study proposes specific recommendations to teachers, students, parents, society, and the follow-up studies.