題名:「內在他者」--論莊子思想中「生命的有限性」與「實踐的可能性」

生命中不由自主的限制性,透過視角的轉換,「外在他者」調轉成自我理解的內在條件,成為「內在他者」。莊子的「心齋」工夫,便是此一視角轉換的技藝,以虛化自身的方式任讓「他者」遊化於心物之初。此一虛化、無知的「心齋」便是「以無知知」。不論是「無用之用」或「無知之知」,皆顯示莊子思想中「生命的有限性」與「實踐的可能性」之間的弔詭關係。「不得已」既然難以免除,如何因應化解此一內外的緊張與衝突,將是身處人間世能否逍遙無待,甚至據以展開具有突破性政治行動的關鍵。

This article examines how Zhuangzi views self-transformation and self-understanding from the perspective of the "internal other." Paradoxically, action from within life's constraints is the result of the inaction following the acknowledgement of such constraints. Inaction is not passively doing nothing; rather, it is acknowledging the limitations before us and achieving self-liberation. By shifting our perspective, life's external limitations can be internalized such that the "external other" becomes the fundamental criterion for self-understanding, namely the "internal other." Zhuangzi's "fasting of the heart" is the technique which enables this shift in perspective. We empty ourselves to make room for the "other," thereby generating a greater understanding of ourselves. "Fasting of the heart" brings us to the realization that there exists a creative, paradoxical relationship between the limitations of life and the possibilities of practice. In short, the limitations of life and politics serve as the foundation for the possibilities of practice.