題名:章太炎與臺灣

這篇短討論章炎因遭戊戌政變牽連,於一八九八至一八九九年來臺避半年間的活動、交往及言論。已萌生民族意識的章太炎,對於兩九五年後成為本殖嚴地的臺灣,有何認識與看法,是本文的關注所在。本文主要利用章太炎任職《臺灣日日新報》時,於漢文欄所寫的詩文進行討論。這些少見於現行結集的文章,顯示此時章太炎在政治思想與學術研究上,大致延續之前的的發展,未有明顯的突破。以往的學者多以為章在該報上,發表抨擊日本殖民臺灣之言論,實則不下。他在臺期間與總督府官員有所來往,唱和詩文的文友,更是日人多於臺人。章太炎在臺時間有限,活動不多,以著作為主,就目前所見的材料言之,他對於臺灣的了解有限。而他關於臺灣之議論,鮮少觸及臺灣實況,著重文化要史面;他也認為臺人民風不佳文化低落,是受異族滿清統治因而失教。本文最後指出,章太炎對臺灣的認識與議論,應置於其民族意識脈絡來理解,他可能因明鄭故事而對臺灣有所預期,卻無法在臺灣找到那「遺民舊德」。

This essay discusses the activities, companionship, and speeches of Chang Tai-yen, a literati with emerging nationalistic consciousness in the late-Qing, during the period of 1898-1899 when he as exiled to Taiwan after the 1898 Coup d'Etat. The discussion is focused on Chang's knowledge and remarks about Taiwan, which was colonized by Japan since 1895. The poems and articles Chang published on Taiwan NichiNichi Shinbun, which are not included in most collected works of Chang Tai-yen, are major sources used in this discussion. They reveal that Chang Tai-Yan's political and academic attitude remained unchanged. Earlier studies assumed that by writing articles on Taiwan NichiNichi Shinbun, Chang Tai-yen had attacked the Japanese colonial rule in Taiwan; but the assumption is ungrounded. In fact, he had direct and not unpleasant contact with high officers of the Japanese colonial administration in Taiwan, and he had more Japanese friends than Taiwanese friends. Chang Tai-Yen's stay was brief, and we can conclude from the available material that the knew little about Taiwan. As for his remarks on Taiwan, most emphasis was on cultural and historical aspects rather than the contemporary conditions of Taiwan. In his opinion, the culturally uncultivated situation of Taiwan was due to the barbarian Qing rule. Finally, I propose that his perception of and remarks on Taiwan should be understood in the contexts of his nationalistic consciousness. By reading the histories of "Koxinga," he may have expected to find some kind of old-fashioned "late Ming followers" in Taiwan, but to his disappointment, he could not find any.