題名:現代意義內的儒家宗教意識

在以現代性具有理性、主體性、與互為主體性三個特性作為前提之下,本文的研究主題是當代的性性論儒家學者們在面對現代性的衝擊中如何重新釐清道德與宗教的關聯,並開拓超越嚮往的可能性?因此本文的主要論述有二:一,審視西方宗教思想家們在現代文化與宗教心靈之間勘酌推敲,繼踵增華以敬虔、奧秘等釐清道德實踐與宗教信仰的分際。從辯證的發展觀點看來他們的宗教論述之間似乎存在著某種內在的關聯性,一個階段接續著另一個階段邁向更為成熟而準確的宗教現代新形式。二、當代的心性論儒家學者在現代性的要求下表現出一種強調心性論而以道德實踐為主體的超越向度?他們主張以道德代替宗教(勞)、把道德宗教化(牟)、或融合道德與宗教(唐)。作者的結論是在儒家天人合一的思想架構下,一種既能挺立道德的內在主體性,又能開放於宗教之超越向度的新方向是值得後人繼續反省與發展的。

The three fundamental criteria to examine modernity are reason, subjectivity and intersubjectivity. Modern religious thinkers weigh modern culture against religious mind and vice versa, trying to seek out potential new forms and new solutions for modern religions. In the developmental perspective of dialectic, their religious discourses contain some kind of internal connections, going through different phases to a more mature and precise modern form of religion. What type of religious consciousness, as demanded by reason, does contemporary Confucianism present itself to be? What's the meaning of the intersubjectivity and transcendental aspects that the Confucian doctrine of mind and nature emphasizes? What kinds of intersubjective relations do the modern statements of the Confucian heaven-man relationship show? How does Confucian religious consciousness present it's unique importance at this particular point with modernity and post-modernity intertwined? In this paper, we explore these questions by referring to three scholars, Lao Si Guang, Mou Zueng san, and Tang Jun-yi.