題名:從「符號互動論」觀點探討臺灣傳播媒體的現代圖書館形象

本文為一現代圖書館形象的初探性研究,以中央社新聞資料庫自西元1991年至2001年對圖書館的報導內容為研究對象。整體研究方法採取質化內容分析法:除了以內容分析法獲得數據性資料作為討論背景外,並以理論工具「符號互動論」對內容分析法所獲得的數據結果作解釋。總結部分,獲致除述性及解釋性兩種研究結論。在敘述性結果中,中央社將圖書館相關新聞歸入「文教」總類(不分區)達到60.1%。其次,圖書館相督新聞高達九成上屬於「次重要」的重要等級。在受報導圖書館新聞的地點方面,以國內71.88%為主。圖書館新聞的圖書館受報導類型以「公共圖書館」37.32%,居最高比例。圖書館新聞主題方面,受到媒體最多報導為外部形象的「圖書館推廣活動」。解釋性結論中,提出下列探討項目:第一、焦點模糊的「圖書館推廣活動」,無益於圖書館核心任的務的釐清。第二,媒體對圖書館內部工作「圖書文物捐贈」高比例的關注。凸顯是項業務文化外交的功能性。最後,將「圖書館功能」具體化,調和圖書館「內部」與媒體「外在」兩者對話,方能拉近相互認同的落差。.

This paper investigated the modern imaged of libraries with qualitative content analysis. In addition to the figure data being obtained from the content analysis for use in the background discussion and interpreted with Symbolic Interactionsim approach. Two types of research results including descriptive and interpretative were obtained. Descriptive results indicated that 60.1% of library news of the Central News Agency was collected under the general culture and education category; 90% of library news was "secondary news"' 71.88% of library news focused on local libraries; and 37.32% of reported libraries were public libraries. In subject of library news, most news reported the extension works of library, which was the external image of libraries. Interpretive results presented that Library Extension Work with unclear focus could not clarify the mission of libraries; the higher media concern of book donation singularized the function of cultural diplomacy; and the actualization of the library functions to mediate the dialog between libraries and media would be the only way to bridge the identification gap between both.