題名:衝突與抉擇--「虯髯客傳」的人物性格塑造及其意涵

情節與人物為小說構成之兩大元素,而情節的「衝突」點又有形塑人物性格之功能,因此,透過小說中各個角色面臨的衝突與之後的抉擇,很能掌握人物性格以及作者意欲呈現的主旨。 〈虯髯客傳〉是唐傳奇名篇,但讀者對其中角色之性格,常拿捏不定,比如論定虯髯客擺脫不了天命的侷限,因而有頹然遠走的悲劇;對李靖這個人物評價落差尤大,前人許之為「俠」,後人卻譏其儒弱猶豫。如果由人物對衝突的處理來檢視,或許能細膩地窺知其角色性格。 〈虯髯客傳〉作者利用李靖、紅拂、虯髯客三個角色面對衝突時所採取的提擇,逐一刻畫所謂「英雄」應當具備的人格特質:李靖之仁、紅拂之智、虯髯之仁與勇,這樣的手法,讓此篇傳奇在不同的時空背景底下,也還能擁有其自身完足的藝術生命。蓋所謂「虯髯客傳」者,「英雄傳」也,而「英雄」是創造時勢而非被時勢侷限的人。本研究以為,作者想呈現的理想中的英雄俠客,乃合李靖、紅拂、虯髯為一的「智仁勇」三達德兼具的人,這樣的人格特質,靠的是修為,而非天命。

Plots and characters are the two major elements to construct novels. The conflicts in a plot serve to shape the personalities of characters. Therefore, through the conflicts that the characters in a novel confront and the decisions they make, readers are able to understand the characters’ personalities as well as the theme which the author desires to present. Chiou Ran Ke Juan (The Story about the Man with Curly Beard) is the most well-known legend of Tang Dynasty. However, it is hard for readers to determine the characters’ personalities. Chiou Ran Ke, for instance, is thought to be trapped by his fate, so he desperately runs away. Comments on Li Jing vary greatly; some praise him as a chivalry, but others mock his weakness and hesitation. Examining how the characters react to their conflicts may be a more precise way to know their personalities. The author of Chiou Ran Ke Juan, depicts the essential personal qualities that a hero possesses by presenting the actions of three different personalities: Li Jing, Hung Fu and Chiou Ran Ke. Through Li Jing’s kindness, Hung Fu’s wisdom, and Chiou Ran Ke’s kindness and bravery, the author has created a timeless work of art. Chiou Ran Ke Juan is a legend of heroes; a hero is never a victim of circumstances and instead a leader in all aspects of life. This study induces that a true hero embodies the qualities of wisdom, kindness, and braveness, a combination of these three characters. These virtues are cultivated and not a result of fate.