題名:從遊民到遊牧:一個「心理專業」助人者朝向「基督信仰」實踐工作者的移動軌跡

這是一篇關於自我敘說文本,是一個青年如何在其特殊歷史時空處境下,被培育成為「天主愛人的工具」的生命故事。文本第一部分在於回顧成長過程中,自我在一個以追求物質享受為目的、以競爭為手段的資本主義社會邊緣位置中,因著天時、地利、人和關係匯流推動,與透過他者的犧牲與成全,使能有足夠的社會條件支持下,進而翻身取得國家證照成為諮商心理師的專業助人位置。

文本的第二部分,則是說明自我在青少年工作經驗中知與行的體悟。二○○四年透過參與西區少服中心高風險青少年戲劇團體方案執行,建立起與青少年長達八年的工作歷程,其間因生命的交流與生活經驗的彼此參看、理解,使研究者從以「醫療模式」為工作信念、以「問題解決」為策略的工作取徑,轉化為:以戲劇媒介協助青少年進行對共同議題的探索,並透過集體團隊生活重塑個人家庭經驗,使能在人我互動間體會、發展「愛」與「被愛」的關係。進而在「自傳劇」的創作與展演中,使青少年得以將個人私密經驗予以公開化,站上為自己發聲的主體位置,與其他社群進行社會存在差異的辨識與對話,從中整理真的故事,促發善的理解,達到美的感通。

文本的最後一部分,在於以基督信仰的眼光,重新反思個人工作的意義。透過長期的青少年戲劇團體工作,發現青少年問題行為表徵背後,是其在各自社會存在中各憑本事尋找出口的動能,而青少年生命的動能,亦來自於天主按其肖像所造、所賦予的生命。也透過自我敘說的探究歷程,指認出我與青少年共同的「遊民」經驗,並學習在這「遊民」的社會邊緣處境中,去承接彼此的關係,去分享自身有限的資源,去創造以愛天、愛人為價值核心的生活動能;進而意識到原來耶穌一直透過不同的人、事、物具體地活在我生命中,祂不斷在我向我提出邀請:邀請我在生活中去認識、去深化、去活出實踐基督信仰的新故事,使我走向將信仰與專業統合的路,走向將自我與他者、與社會關係重建的路。

Abstract

This is a subjective narrative that tells of the researcher who, under a particular historical context, grows into a giver of God’s love. The first part of the narrative looks back on the researcher’s background. The young man lived in the margin of the competitive capitalist society, where everybody pursues material satisfaction. Then, as the wheel of fortune turned in his favor, with sufficient social resources and other people’s willing sacrifice, he was able to receive his national certificate and became a professional psychological counselor.

The second part of the narrative tells how the researcher gains his know-how knowledge through a long-term cooperative experience with adolescents. Originally, the researcher saw medical treatment as the only effective problem-solving method. However, his belief changed when he participated in the Drama Activity Program for High-Risk Adolescents in Taipei West Area Youth Service Center in 2004. He interacted with a group of teenagers for eight years. Having shared and understood each other’s life experiences, he realized that drama was a great medium that facilitated teenagers' exploration of social issues, and that living in groups helped them reconstruct family experiences and in turn learn to love and be loved. Also, through the creation and presentation of an autobiographical play, these teenagers were able to view themselves as the subject matter, talk openly about their private experience and identify their social differences with others. They could learn more about themselves and their own stories, and understand the truth, goodness, and beauty in them.

In the third part of the narrative, the researcher reflected on the meaning of his works via the view of Christian beliefs. The researcher learned that problem behaviors in adolescents are a life force by which they find release from real life, a life force that God created in his own image and human beings are endowed with. This self narrative process of the researcher's "wandering" experience has a striking similarity to the teenagers'. Having shared experiences, the researcher and the teenagers work hand in hand to create and live out values which, they believe, come from the force of love. The researcher is thus convinced that God lives inside him through everything in life. It keeps inviting the researcher to write down a new chapter of his Christian faith. This motivated the researcher to combine his religion and consulting profession, and directed the researcher the way to reconstruct the relationship among himself , others and the society.