題名:國民小學校長之變革關注與變革領導策略之探討

本研究旨在探討國民小學校長在推動實施當前各項國民教育改革方案時的變革關注與變革領導策略,研究問題包括國民小學校長主要的「變革關注」為何?主要的「變革領導策略」為何?及其「變革關注」與「變革領導策略」之關連性為何?研究對象為台灣東部地區的二O一位國民小學校長,使用的研究方法包括了質性的訪談與量化的問卷調查。研究者先以立意取樣方式,選取十二位國小校長實施半結構性的訪談,再依訪談資料分析結果編製問卷實施問卷調查。研究結果顯示,國民小學校長的「變革關注」以「訊息關注」最強烈,以「個人關注」最弱;其所使用的變革領導策略則可歸類為「提倡願景」、「規劃工作」、「提昇教師知能」、「檢核實施情況」、「提供持續協助」及「營造支持情境」六大類,其中以「檢核實施情況」之策略傾向較弱。本研究也發現校長的變革關注與變革領導策略二者之間具有關連性。依研究結果,本研究建議教育視導工作應以校長的「變革關注」為依據,並協助校長克服實施各項變革領導策略時的障礙因素。

This study was intended to explore elementary school principals' change concerns and their change leadership strategies when they were facilitating the implementation of the current educational change programs. Research questions include what school principals are concerned about when they are performing their change leadership role in implementing the current educational change programs, what their change strategies are, and how their change concerns are associated with their change strategies. Both qualitative interviews and quantitative questionnaire survey were employed to collect the research data. At the first stage of the study, the researcher conducted an interview with each of 12 purposively selected school principals to explore their change concerns and change strategies. Based on the analysis results of the interview transcripts, a questionnaire was developed by the researcher and mailed to each of the 272 elementary school principals in eastern Taiwan, and 201 principals responded to the questionnaire. Research results reveal that school principals express most intense concerns about innovation information and least about personal concerns. The change leadership strategies employed by the principals include developing vision, planning, promoting teacher development, checking on change progress, providing continuous assistance, and creating a context supportive of change, with the checking on change progress strategy least employed. Analysis results of quantitative data also reveal that there is a weak association between principals' change concerns and their change strategies. Based on the research findings, the researcher suggests that school supervision should be based on school leaders' change concerns and help principals remove barriers to their change strategies.