題名:社會工作專業組織治理、繼續教育及國際接軌

職業專業化與證照化是現代社會發展趨勢,而專業組織的成立運作,也是任何專業發展的重要指標之一,社工師在1997年完成立法,將此國內新興的助人專業納入國家專門職業與技術人員考試的法制系統裡,距今已滿十年,對社工專業制度在教育、考試、聘用及組訓等層面,皆帶來質量程度的改變。本文在此背景下,擬藉由網站收集英、美、香港等國際社工專業組織發展與運作功能進行初步的了解,並針對國內社工師繼續教育及專業組織治理主題加以比較討論,最後期待本文能針對此兩大議題,從與國際接軌的角度,提出相關六項議題如:政府組織再造與專業組織治理;社會工作專業組織功能再定位;國際社工專業組織參與和接軌;社工教育評鑑與考照資格的銜接;社工繼續教育制度化與執照管理;納入註冊制的社工人力管理機制等。一方面回應全球化趨勢與國際接軌,一方面順應國內社會發展新議題與需求,讓高等教育培養之社工人才,能在合理的制度建構下展現所長,以服務人群,貢獻社會。

The credentialism of practitioner in a profession is prevalent in modern society. The development of professional organization may serve as the indicator of the professionalization and manpower quality in that discipline. Since 1997, the Social Worker License Law (in Taiwan) has brought many impacts on social work education, social worker employment, license examination, and etc. Therefore, how to resolve the problems of credential management and to improve the quality of social workers have become critical issues for the professionalization of social work in Taiwan. This article will first discuss the functions and management issues of Taiwan government and international social work organization. Then the current situation of social work continuing education will be reviewed. The data cited here was collected from the websites of international social work organizations including those of the United States, England, Hong Kong, and etc. At last, six main topics will be extracted and be discussed in depth accompanied with suggestions.