題名:從《搜神記》探討干寶「發明神道之不誣」的創作意旨

六朝志怪小說的代表作《搜神記》,是由晉朝優良的史學家干寶所作。《搜神記》提供重要的民間傳說及了解當代文化發展的資料。為了精確解讀《搜神記》,有必要釐清干寶的創作意旨。由於干寶本身相關資料的缺乏,加上神怪傳說的疑惑,歷來探究其創作意旨的研究仍有存疑之處,有深切研討的必要。本文從直接證據--《搜神記》二十卷464則故事著手,選取80餘則進行討論,整理《搜神記》作品的性質和思想價值,分析其中的主旨和寄託目的,發現干寶自述所謂的「發明神道之不誣」的創作意旨,其真正的涵意乃在於建立鬼神的信仰以教化人心,期望能撫慰亂世底層民眾孤苦的心靈,並勸戒君王人臣行善,以補救黑暗政治下衰敗的倫理綱常,完成身為史家對生民的關懷及對歷史的責任。

The best fantasy fiction of the Six-Dynasties is Soushenji written by the great historian Gan-Bao of Chin Dynasty. Soushenji presents the important folklore and the key to understand the development of the culture of Chin Dynasty. For interpreting Soushenji concisely, it is necessary to clarify Gan-Bao’s creation substance. There are some puzzles about Soushenji-- few information of Gan-Bao, some strange legends spreading on Gan-Bao, therefore we have to research deeply and find out the real purpose of his creation. This thesis rearranges the quality and the thoughts and analyzes the substance based on more than 80 articles from Soushenji’s 464 ones. It is found that Gan-Bao’s creation substance is to build up the belief in God and spirits in order to educate the people. He expected to comfort the people from the suffering and wished the emperor and the officials conduct well. Then, he might save the corrupting ethics and complete the responsibility as a historian who cared of the people so much in the time.