題名:學童選手運動表現害怕失敗評估量表發展之研究

本研究目的在檢驗以質化研究結果為架構所編製的學童選手運動表現害怕失敗評估量表的信效度。研究分二個階段,第一階段以340位10~12歲男女國小運動代表隊員為受試對象進行探索性因素分析;第二階段為驗證性因素分析,受試對象為二批不同10~12歲的男女選手各400位,合計800位。研究結果顯示,學童選手運動表現害怕失敗評估量表為二階單因素的測量模式,一階因素有「害怕辜負重要他人期望」、「害怕遭重要他人離棄」、「害怕顯現低能及缺乏控制力」、「害怕丟臉」、「害怕喪失表現機會」和「害怕遭到責罰」等六個害怕失敗的評估物,二階因素則為害怕失敗。其次,經結構方程模式檢定顯示,二階單因素模式具有理想的建構信效度和良好的模式穩定性與預測效度,適合作為評估臺灣學童選手運動表現之害怕失敗的測量工具。本研究目的在檢驗以質化研究結果為架構所編製的學童選手運動表現害怕失敗評估量表的信效度。研究分二個階段,第一階段以340位10~12歲男女國小運動代表隊員為受試對象進行探索性因素分析;第二階段為驗證性因素分析,受試對象為二批不同10~12歲的男女選手各400位,合計800位。研究結果顯示,學童選手運動表現害怕失敗評估量表為二階單因素的測量模式,一階因素有「害怕辜負重要他人期望」、「害怕遭重要他人離棄」、「害怕顯現低能及缺乏控制力」、「害怕丟臉」、「害怕喪失表現機會」和「害怕遭到責罰」等六個害怕失敗的評估物,二階因素則為害怕失敗。其次,經結構方程模式檢定顯示,二階單因素模式具有理想的建構信效度和良好的模式穩定性與預測效度,適合作為評估臺灣學童選手運動表現之害怕失敗的測量工具。

The purpose of this study was to examine the construct validity of the Children Athletic Performance Failure Appraisal Inventory (CAPFAI) based on the results of qualitative study. The first study sampled 340 elementary school athletes who completed CAPFAI. The second study sampled 800 elementary school athletes who were divided into two independent sample sets and administered with CAPFAI. The exploratory factor analysis revealed that CAPFAI was a second-order factor model and had six first-order factorial constructs, which included (a) fear of falling short of important others’ expectations, (b) fear of separating from important others, (c) fear of inability and low control, (d) fear of losing face, (e) fear of losing the opportunity of performance, and (f) fear of experiencing blame and punishment. Then a series of competing models were established and evaluated by the second sample set using confirmatory factor analysis procedure. Results indicated that a second-order factor model was the most efficient one. The internal-component evaluation found that latent variables had good reliability, convergent validity, and discriminant validity. The cross-validity was tested by the third sample set for the model. The model’s stability and predictive power were confirmed. The confirmatory factor analysis by using structural equation modeling (SEM) revealed that the CAPFAI had ideal structural validity and reliability. Furthermore, CAPFAI was applicable to assess fear of failure of children athletes in Taiwan.The purpose of this study was to examine the construct validity of the Children Athletic Performance Failure Appraisal Inventory (CAPFAI) based on the results of qualitative study. The first study sampled 340 elementary school athletes who completed CAPFAI. The second study sampled 800 elementary school athletes who were divided into two independent sample sets and administered with CAPFAI. The exploratory factor analysis revealed that CAPFAI was a second-order factor model and had six first-order factorial constructs, which included (a) fear of falling short of important others’ expectations, (b) fear of separating from important others, (c) fear of inability and low control, (d) fear of losing face, (e) fear of losing the opportunity of performance, and (f) fear of experiencing blame and punishment. Then a series of competing models were established and evaluated by the second sample set using confirmatory factor analysis procedure. Results indicated that a second-order factor model was the most efficient one. The internal-component evaluation found that latent variables had good reliability, convergent validity, and discriminant validity. The cross-validity was tested by the third sample set for the model. The model’s stability and predictive power were confirmed. The confirmatory factor analysis by using structural equation modeling (SEM) revealed that the CAPFAI had ideal structural validity and reliability. Furthermore, CAPFAI was applicable to assess fear of failure of children athletes in Taiwan.