題名:成為明遺民--以杜濬為例

「明遺民杜濬」 (1611~1687) 是建構而成的。透過杜濬自身、旁人及後人詩文中的意象,透過史料的傳抄及不同時期價值觀的剪裁建構而成。與杜濬同時代的人們,視杜濬為一詩意的意象:有杜濬所在之處,即是隱士的茅屋。在這一系列文本中,充滿杜濬成為明遺民的意象特質,杜濬是亂世中的守夜者,能夠作為其他詩人想像的中心,使每一個人將自己的心境投射其中。在這些詩歌中,既有對杜濬及其居室共同的想像,又有各自的表述。 本文意欲討論龔鼎孳 (1615~1673) 在順治七年 (1650) 所作的〈清和一日過杜于皇寓值雨,同冒辟疆、趙友沂、顧與治、紀伯紫、黃心甫、吳園次用王龍標宿陶大公館韻〉及冒襄 (1611~1693) 、黃傅祖、吳綺 (1619~1694) 、杜濬的和作,說明杜濬的房屋,以及杜濬本身都成為了詩歌中的意象。從晚明清初至清末民初,透過這些意象,杜濬被建構為明遺民,其他文人也能經由建構杜濬,重新建構自我形象。 杜濬詩歌意象中所展現的遺民意識,與旁人描寫杜濬為遺民的意象產生了偏離與隙縫。這個隙縫,能給予我們一絲光亮,照亮許多晦闇未明之處。「杜濬以入清不仕的政治選擇進入明遺民的歷史分類」,這一句話,其實是湖廣地方人士及後代文人努力數百年的成果。本文僅僅想從另一個角度,展現杜濬自身與其他人在詩歌意象中,透過早期的相互建構,到晚期的單向建構,杜濬成為明遺民的過程。

This paper argues that the image of the poet Du Jun (1611– 1687) as a Ming loyalist was an outgrowth of constructiveness. Du Jun’s image evolved with time; Du himself, his contemporaries, and later writers all took part in shaping it. For Du Jun’s contemporaries, Du was a man of integrity and tenacity, a conspicuous example of hermit-spiritedness. In later ages, Du Jun eventually became a symbol of Ming loyalism for his refusing to serve the Qing after the demise of the Ming. This paper conducts close readings of a 1650 poem by Gong Dingzi and matching ones to his by a group of fellow poets. These poems wrote about Du Jun and betrayed the poets’ identification with Du. This paper suggests that a cluster of images of Du Jun from these poems became a site for imagination and contemplation for later writers, and that Du emerged from these images as a Ming loyalist. The gradual perfection of Du Jun as a Ming loyalist reflected the continuous efforts of the Hu-Guang intellectuals in fostering a local cultural, historical and political subjectivity.