題名:《左傳》所記齊莊公葬禮考釋

《左傳》記「崔氏側莊公于北郭。丁亥,葬諸士孫之里,四翣,不蹕,下車七乘,不以兵甲。」對於莊公葬禮中的關鍵詞語,歷來注家看法不一。本文綜論古今中外各家看法,藉此探求《左傳》本義,並對相關禮制進行探討。各家對「側」字的訓釋,分歧明顯,大抵有五說。杜預說是瘞埋,現代學者或從其說;俞樾謂即堲周,得到眾多附和;竹添光鴻說是有棺無槨;洪亮吉釋為不正;諸說皆不可通。陶鴻慶據《淮南子》釋「側」為隱處。側于北郭,即不殯於廟。隱處其棺柩於此,大概是為了隱瞞莊公死於崔家的事實。士孫之里,杜預說是以人姓名里。此里為城郭內居民點。惠士奇據此斷定其地即邦墓之所在,可備一說。翣是一種棺飾。林巳奈夫以為在周墓發現的一種青銅飾物就是翣,其說可疑。至於下車七乘與不以兵甲,互為關聯。下車,服虔說是遣車,杜預謂是送葬之車。《左傳》原意不過是說用七輛粗惡的車隨葬而已。兵甲指隨葬的兵器甲冑。依此解讀原文,庶幾怡然理順。齊人遷葬莊公,殯於大寢,證明春秋兼行殯寢之禮。遷葬莊公於北郭,則恪守被殺之君不入兆域之禮。

As recorded in the Chunqiu 春秋 and Zuo zhuan 左傳, Cui Zhu 崔杼 assassinated his master Duke Zhuang of Qi 齊莊公 and did not bury him according to proper etiquette. The entry in the Zuo zhuan for the twenty-fifth year of Duke Xiang 襄公 reads: “Cui Zhu buried [ce側] Duke Zhuang in the northern suburbs, and then later reburied him the village of Shisun 士孫之里. There were four decorative banners [sha 翣]; travellers were not warned out of the way; and there were seven funerary carts [xiache 下車], unaccompanied by weapons or armour.” There have been numerous discussions since antiquity on the key words in this passage relating to Duke Zhuang’s funeral etiquette, but nevertheless no consensus has been reached. The present article examines the major existing explanations offered by Chinese and Japanese scholars including those by Zheng Xuan 鄭玄 (127-200), Fu Qian 服虔 (?-?), Du Yu 杜預 (222-284), Hui Shiqi 惠士奇 (1671-1741), Hong Liangji 洪亮吉 (1746-1809), Yu Yue 俞樾 (1821-1906), Tao Hongqing 陶鴻慶 (1859-1918), Yang Bojun 楊伯峻 (1909-1992), as well as Takezoe Koko 竹添光鴻 (1841/2-1917) and Hayashi Minao 林巳奈夫 (1925-2006), and also attempts to develop a plausible account of these words. It also clarifies a number of unresolved issues regarding the nature of funeral (bin 殯) and burial (zang 葬) etiquette in the Spring and Autumn period.