題名:張萬康小說於臺灣後現代小說發展脈絡中的位置與意義

張萬康的小說可說是自1980年代台灣後現代小說興起與發展後,最具後現代色彩,也最能承接與轉化後現代技巧與意涵的當代小說。在他的小說中,有著對後設筆法的沿用,其中大量運用的「自我指涉」,在表現小說的虛構本質之外,更使其小說徜徉於虛實之間,增加了的自我與小說的繫連,其「真實」處的真情實感也因此愈加感人;在後現代小說中常見的「泯除雅俗界線」技巧中,張萬康不僅承繼且擴充,更以大量的「穢語」書寫,使小說在語言上表現其對意識型態的挑戰;最後,隨著網路世界的到來,張萬康的小說從語言到內涵到章法結構,都在符應網路文化的內涵與結構,這是張萬康小說在台灣後現代小說自八0年代延續至今三十年來最重要的突破與創造。

The fiction written by Zhang Wan Kang embodies the most characteristic aspects of post modernism and transmits, as well as transforms, the skills and perspective of post modernism after the rise and development of Taiwanese contemporary novels since 1980. The writing techniques applied in meta-fiction include mass description of "self-reference"; beyond expressing the fictitious nature, it puts fiction between true and false status and emphasizes the connection of self and fiction that brings out the emotional feelings in a true status. Often we see technique of "eliminating the boundaries of refined and popular tastes" in post modern fiction. Zhang not only extends this writing technique but even uses a lot of bawdy words to challenge the traditional ideology in fiction. Consequently, due to the rapid development of the network, from the words to connotation and writing structures, Zhang's fiction matches the requirement of the network writing culture and achieves a significant transformation and breakthrough in the post modern fiction in the 21st Century.