題名:從「專業倫理」課程彰顯「人性尊嚴」進路的反省

本文由于斌、羅光暨李振英三位校長一脈相承的辦學思維,說明「專業倫理」課程開設的目的,並探討在課程中如何彰顯本校辦學目標「人性尊嚴」(Human dignity)的意涵。筆者藉當代在法律以及生命科技上對「人性尊嚴」的一般認知說明啟始,再由「人的形象」和中、西方對「人性」(human nature)的重點討論,以及以動態的「人性行為」(Human acts)敘述點出:人類的自主自決以及不斷超越自己存在的潛能,正是呈顯「人性尊嚴」的起點,而康德用「目的本身」說明「人性尊嚴」遠超過所有價值事物的肯認,以及阿德勒以有尊嚴的人是一位有位格,而不被其他事物所擁有的存有者的論述,顯示出的倫理人格建構的依據。據之,筆者進一步以天主教會的核心概念,指出人類基於「自然律」(Nature Law)以及擁有「天主肖像」(Image of God)的獨特地位,來說明「人性尊嚴」不僅是人類理性能理解的「概念」(idea),更是人類的「信念」(belief)。本文主要藉大眾對「人性尊嚴」的肯定、尊重、以及研究討論的事例,說明「人性尊嚴」在倫理教學上的所具有的啟發意義,即吾人可借助種種專業的探討,及針對經驗事實反省的「過程」,去回應人性的「結構」,並且不斷的在「關係」中建構倫理人格的努力,就是人以信仰與上帝的關係,在建構倫理人格時,得以尋找到一個最終依據的途徑。

The essay addresses the purposes of founding ”professional ethics” classes, and discusses how to highlight human dignity during the courses with principles on running school, which are derived from the same origin advocated by Cardinal Yu-pin, Archbishop Lo-kuang, and Monsignors Gabriel Ly.First, I borrowed a contemporary description of the general awareness of the ”human dignity” in the law as well as life science, than focus of discussion by the image of man and the ”human nature ” in the East and West view, then followed the dynamic concept of ”human acts” to point out: the human autonomous, self-determination, well beyond the potential of their own existence, than it is the beginning of the significant ”human dignity”. While Kant (1724-1804) considered ”human dignity” is far more than the recognition of all the value of things, and M. J. Adler (1902-2001) supposed human dignity belongs to human person, showing the basis of ethical personality construct. Accordingly, human based on ”Nature Law” and ”Image of God” has the unique position.This article by the general public affirmation of human dignity, and examples of research and discussion, to explain inspired meaning of ”human dignity” in the teaching of ethics., i.e. with the discussion of the various profession, reflection for the ”process” from the empirical fact, to respond the ”structure” of human nature, as well as ongoing efforts to construct ethical personality in the ”relationship”, then we will find that human faith and relationship with God will able to construct the ethical personality, and help to find the way of a final basis.