題名:風雅傳承:新加坡南洋大學師生的舊體詩詞集

《雲南園吟唱集》、《星洲古堡紀遊詩》及《南風詞集》是三部在1960年代初由南洋 大學中文系師生創作的舊體詩詞集。第一部的出版是為慶祝該校1960年第一屆的畢業典禮,當時中文系邀請了本地眾多詩人參與雅集,而後兩部則是詩選課學生的習作。本文首先回顧南洋大學創校初期的政治風波,繼而剖析三部詩詞集在新加坡舊體詩壇的重要性。作者指出參與創作的學生似乎不受校園政治的影響,陶醉於校園的美麗風光與傳統詩藝之中。而因政治原因離開中國遠赴南洋的中文系教授,則在作品中採用遺民口吻表達其家國之思。其中劉太希在傳授古典詩藝予年輕一代的過程中扮演了非常重要的角色。在其指導下,學生不但掌握了舊體詩的創作方法,而且也有機會參與本地詩社的唱和,延續了本地詩壇的血脈。文章最後指出,新加坡舊體詩曾有輝煌的歷史,但隨著華文教育的低落,舊體詩的創作也逐漸式微,其衰敗與南洋大學的關閉同樣令人唏噓。

Yunnanyuan yinchang ji (Correspondence Poems of the Yunnan Garden), Xingzhou gubao jiyoushi (Poems about the Excursion to the Old Fortress in Singapore) and Nanfeng ciji (Ci Lyrics of the Southern Breeze) are three classical poetry collections written by professors and students of the Chinese Department at the former Nanyang University in early 1960s. The first collection was produced to celebrate the first commencement of the university in 1960, when the Chinese Department invited many local poets for a celebratory feast, while the latter two are compilation of student assignments of poetry classes. This article first reviews the historical background of Nanyang University, which was seen as the champion of Chinese culture at the time when Singapore was troubled by racial politics and social disorder. The second part examines the compilation and content of these collections, offering some viewpoints about their cultural and literary significances in the history of classical poetry in Singapore. The author notes that the students who participated in the writing of these collections seemed to be aloof from the political tumult, fully emerging themselves in learning classical poetry and the beautiful scenery around the school campus. On the other hand the professors, who left China after the Communist takeover, adopted the yimin (people who remain loyal to the former regime, similar to loyalist) expression to manifest their nostalgia for the homeland. Among them, Liu Taixi played an instrumental role in promoting the art of classical poetry to the younger generations. Under his mentorship, students not only acquainted themselves with poetry, but also had the chance to take part in the literary activities of local poetry society. The author concludes that classical poetry writing had its heydays in Singapore before the decline of Chinese education, and its waning is as sad as the closure of Nanyang University.