題名:國小兒童解題策略與數學能力之關係--以解「積木問題」為試探

本研究旨在探討國小學童數學解題策略與其數學能力的關係。研究者以自編積木 問題、高低階單位置換問題、比例問題及數學成就測驗、數學解題行為評量表為工具,對嘉 義地區 282 名國小六年級兒童進行施測。 結果顯示,國小兒童正確解積木問題呈現四種解 題策略類型,而不同解題策略類型之兒童在數學能力上有顯著差異;兒童之數學能力能有效 區別單一與多重解法;不同解題策略類型與能否正確解答較高層次問題有關。本研究並討論 研究結果在國小數學解題教學上的涵義。

The purpose of this study was to explore the relations between mathematics problem-solving strategies and math abilities of elementary school students. Instruments used for this study included Mathematics Achievement Test, The Evaluation of Mathematical Problem-solving Behavior, and three self-constructed mathematics itemes, i. e., "blocks problem", "replacement between high and low level unit problem" and "proportion problem". All these instruments were administrated among 282 sixth-grade students selected from the elementary schools in Chiayi area. The results show that: (1) those ones among correct answers on blocks problem reveal four types of problem-solving strategies; (2) there is significant difference in math abilities among four types of strategies; (3) it is effective to discrminate single and multiple strategies base on children's math abilities; and (4) there are significant relations between various types of strategies and the abilities in solving higher level problem. According to the results, some applications to math problem-solving instruction in elementary schools are also discussed.