題名:不同識字教學模式對國小學生國字學習成效研究

本研究旨在探討不同識字教學方法對兒童識字能力的影響。進而瞭解國字教學之 理想模式。 本研究將國字教學方式分為三組,第一組為注音符號組;第二組為國字直接教學 組;第三組為文字學知識組。進行為期八週的實驗教學,在實驗教學前後施予中文年級 認字量表(黃秀霜,民87),以評量兒童的認字能力。並在實驗教學之後,以自編測 驗評量學生的學習成效。 本研究結果發現: 一、注音符號組、國字直接教學組以及文字學知識組,三組兒童在字形方面的學習成效 有顯著的差異。進行事後比較之後,發現文字學知識組優於注音符號組。 二、注音符號組、國字直接教學組以及文字學知織組,三組兒童在字形方面的學習成效 有顯著的差異。 三、注音符號組、國字直接教學組以及文字學知織組,三組兒童在字形方面的學習成效 並沒有達到有顯著的差異。 四、以中文年級認字量表為前後測,三組在量的分析比較達到顯著差異。三組在實驗教 學後的認字能力皆優於前測,其中以文字學知識組的認字能力提昇最多。 五、以中文年級認字量表為前後測,三組在量的分析比較,其錯字組型有所不同。在後 測時,注音符號組的錯誤以誤認國字的比例增加最多,而文字學知識組的錯誤以與 國字偏旁的音相同的比例增加最多。

The main purpose of this research was to investigate the effects of the different teaching programs for the elementary students. An experimental instruction was designed to obtain the relative information and the SPSS software was used to analysis the collected data. Three different teaching programs were designed and included in this experimental approach of this research. The first one was a traditional teaching method of Chinese characters of called Zhu-Yin-Fu-Hau group. In this program, the symbols of Zhu-Yin-Fu-Hau were used as the assistant tools when teaching the Chinese characters to the children. The second one was a non-Zhu-Yin-Fu-Hau group. Chinese characters were taught to children directly without the assistant of the Zhu-Yin-Fu-Hau or any other assistant knowledge in this program. The third one was called orthographic knowledge group. The caracter structure or orthographic knowledge was used as the important assistant tool in the teaching procedure of Chinese characters. Three sseond grade classes in an elementary school were be selected in the beginning and then distributed to three different programs in a random. Here, a pretest was specially designed and compiled for obtaining 60 Chisese characters. Several experts were invited to offer their opinions for improving the teaching program. It is an eight weeks experimental teaching program and two sections per class every week. The learning effects of each group were then measured by several tests. To fully understand the effects of the related factors in this research, the collected experimental data was analyzed using SPSS statistical software. In grneral, the results showed that the orthographic knowledge group received higher score than the Zhu-Yin-Fu-Hau group on the reproduce test and the word recognition test. However, there was no any significant difference between the orthographic-knowledge group and the non Zhu-Yin-Fu-Hau group. This implied that the knowledge about orthography can help children learn Chinese characters effectively.