題名:清代方志有關臺中地區的史事其及問題--以周璽《彰化縣志》為中心

地方志是地方歷史與人文地理、自然地理的綜合體,專記一地之事物,帶有顯著的地方性、連續性、廣泛性與保存資料等特徵。清代之彰化縣舊無記錄,道光十六(1836)周璽纂修刊行之《彰化縣志》為首開之作,且為清代臺灣方志記載臺中地區記錄最多者。 《彰化縣志》的內容纂輯,在康熙五十六年以前者,多據《諸羅縣志》之記載;乾隆二十八年(1763)以前,以《續修臺灣府志》為本;乾隆二十九年(1764)以後,則以《彰化縣志》纂修當時所採訪者增補。 本研究之目的為對周璽所纂修《彰化縣志》關於臺中地區「史」之記載,用以考析、解決歷史問題。並藉之瞭解發生於清代臺中地區的重大事件、特出人物、社會現象與地方之武備、商業活動情形。由考察有關臺中「地」的記錄,可推知當時人對自然環境地形的瞭解程度與生活空間範圍,可重建昔日的水陸通路線與瞭解地區重要信仰的形成與淵源。

Region Memorial is the combination of regional history, anthronopogeography, and physiography. It records all the affairs in one region, and thus is regarded as regionalism, continuity, generality, and can even keep information. There is no record about Changhua County in the Qing dynasty. The year of Daoguang sixteen (1836), Taichung by Zhou Xi Changhua County Memorial) is the latest record, and is also the one which contains the most informaiton in Taichung among all the Taiwan Memorials in Qing dynasty. The compilation of (Changhua County Memorial) is mostly about the record of (Zhuluo County Memorial) before the year of Kangxi fifty-six; by the year of Ganlong twenty-eight (1763), (The Continuity of Taiwan Memorial) plays the major part; and (Changhua County Memorial) is compiled to supplement the chronicle after the year of Ganlong twenty-nine (1764). The aim of this study is to investigate and solve the historical problems via researching into Taichung chronicle in (Changhua County Memorial) compiled by Zhou Xi. Moreover, it is to discover the significant incidents, outstanding individuals, social phenomenon, regional armaments and military provisions, and the condition of commercial activities. Finally, in order to reconstruct in the amphibious passageways and find out the generation and origin of the regional substantial belief in former times, the study is to learn the people knowledge level towards the natural environment and topography and living space extent at the time through investigating the record of the (zone) in Taichung.