題名:大學校院藝術學門評鑑制度及工具之發展

優良的高等教育品質一直是教育界所努力求的目標,而評鑑制度是學校基於自我提昇的精神來增進其內在品質,並且藉由外在權力團體協助品質之控制,以凸顯大學對社會之責任。 藝術是人類文化活動中重要的一,藝術與社會存在著交互影響、互為表裡的關係,一方面社會帶動藝術的進展,另一方面藝術活動充實了社會的內容。藝術院校旨在培育藝術創作、展演及學術研究之人材,藉由藝術學門評鑑制度的建立使得藝術校院在求教育品質卓越化的同時,也能兼顧各校的辦學理念與特色,其呈現多元化之風貌。 本研究過文件分析法,蒐集與分析我國大學學門評鑑制度的歷史與發展、我國其他學門評鑑的方法架構與成果以及國外評鑑制度的發展,藉以建立整個研究的理論根據及研究架構;並挑選議題舉辦焦點團體會議,探討我國大學藝術學門評鑑制度與指標之需要性及以建構出評鑑程序、指標系統等;同時為求周延性與完整性,尚邀集專家們召開諮詢會議,建立具有信效度之問卷,進行包括藝術學院教師,藝術院校行政人員、政府官員等三大體之德菲問卷調查。期以研究之成果評鑑制度的建立,能增進藝術學門之整體績效,提昇藝術教育的品質。 編訂此評鑑手冊,目的是作為各藝術院校自我評鑑及評鑑委員會委員以及訪視小組成員實地訪問評鑑時之參考,增進其他關心我國教育評鑑之相關人員對藝術學院評鑑之了解。

Pursuing a high quality education is always the important goal for higher education and establishing a consistent and valid evaluation system is one of the most effective methods to approach. The evaluation system is the basic spirit for a university to promote its inner quality and will control and maintain it by outer power groups to reveal its duty to the society. Art is the most important cultural activities of human. There is a interaction relationship between arts and the society. Arts play a vital role in human cultural activities and interactively affect the developments of the society. They are like two sides ofa coin; on one side, the society stimulates the progress of arts; on the other side, art activities enrich the society. The mission of arts colleges and universities mainly focuses on cultivating the professionals with the proficiency in art creativities, demonstrations and academic research. By constructing the evaluation system for arts discipline, the arts colleges and universities can establish their school principles and characteristics, while pursuing a ghighly progressive education quality, to present the multiple aspects of the school. By using documentary analysis methods, this study collected and analyzed the history and development of the evaluation systems pertaining to the relative arts departments, the structures and outcomes of the evaluation methods pertaining to other academic departments in Taiwan, and the developments of evaluation systems in other countries, to conduct a complete research theory and structures. The study organized a focus group meeting to study the necessity of the evaluation system and indices for arts department, colleges and universities, and then conducted a questionnaire survey to solicit the opinions from faculty and administration management of arts department, colleges and universities as well as administration mangers of government sector to construct a set of evaluation procedures and index system, improve the overall effectiveness and promote the education quality. Finally, an expert panel meeting was employed to revise and finalize the detail results of the questionnaire survey for validing the results. This evaluation system and its related handbooks should be published as a reference for self-evaluation and outside-evaluation committee sponsored by every arts institution and for field evaluation by members of visiting groups to improve the understanding of individuals concerning the evaluation of arts institutions.