題名:從CIPP評鑑模式談圖書館的評鑑

評鑑是任何組織欲檢測機構的目標與行為,並建立優先順序流程時的基本要素。而以此方式蒐集相關資源與資訊,各種計劃與行動將可以有效地且效率地達成。CIPP評鑑模式是背景評鑑(context evaluation)、輸入評鑑(input evaluation)、過程評鑑(process evaluation)、成果評鑑(product evaluation)四種評鑑方式的縮寫。目前教育評鑑一般是採用CIPP模式,分別從四個向度評鑑,一直有很好的評價。故本文從CIPP評鑑模式談起,包括評鑑的意義、目的與功能,CIPP評鑑概述及其在圖書館評鑑的應用。

Evaluation is an essential component for any organization intending to modify its goals, objectives, and establish priorities. Various programs and activities can be accomplished effectively and efficiently by using resources gained from this evaluation. CIPP stands for the four models of evaluation: context evaluation, input evaluation, process evaluation, product evaluation. At present, the CIPP models are widely used in the area of education evaluation. This paper tries to give a general introduction of CIPP evaluation, its definition and purposes, and its application in library evaluation.