題名:從《白虎通義》看漢代的儒學

本文所關注者,並非《白虎通義》一書,而是儒學的問題。因此嘗試針對漢儒在制度實踐之成就,以及帝王專制如何利用儒學來建立的問題來加以反省。首節標明問題意識,並澄清所用文獻版本。次節藉由對文獻本身的考察,以理解《白虎通義》一書之背景及性質,並且凸顯漢儒的實踐旨趣。第三節則針對《白虎通義》落實於制度面的成就,追溯其思想根源,及其制度建立的合法性基礎。第四節藉由《白虎通義》中「帝王名號」及「三綱六紀」的部份,探討帝王如何以儒術緣飾其專制的問題。第五節為結論。《白虎通義》為漢代之「國憲」,其以儒家六藝為基礎,將之繫屬於具體客觀事實而提出解釋,實能代表漢代今文經學在制度面上實踐的成就。然而漢帝亦藉由儒家對道德理想及人倫關係的重視,強化其統治的神聖性及合法性,以儒學為緣飾之工具,於是儒學原本重視外王實踐的精神,遂遭帝制所扭曲而隱沒矣。

What this article concern is not 《Bair Huu Tong Yih》 this book, but the problem that the Confucianism. This article tries the scholar of aiming at the Han Dynasty to practice in the system up of achievement, and the king is absolutist how makes use of the problem that the Confucianism is learned to build up, take into the self-reflection. Second 1 of the article, mark clearly the problem consciousness and the cultural heritage edition of the usage. Section 2 by study the text originally, comprehend 《Bair Huu Tong Yih》 the background and property of this book, and highlight the spirit that the scholar of the Han Dynasty values the fulfillment. Section 3 aim at 《Bair Huu Tong Yih》 carry out the achievement that faces in the system, trace back to the source that it thoughts, and the legitimacy foundation of its system establishment. Section 4 by 《Bair Huu Tong Yih》 the part of medium "the king's name" and "six Jis of three bonds", inquire into how the emperor make use of the Confucianism disguise the problem of it's the absolute monarchy rules. Section 5 is a conclusion. 《Bair Huu Tong Yih》 is "national constitution" of the Han Dynasty, he takes six skills of Confucianism as the foundation, and makes use of him to put forward explaining for the concrete objective problem. This attitude, can be regarded as "now text through learn" of Han Dynasty the system faces up practice of achievement. However, Han Dynasty emperor also book by value of Confucianism to the morals ideal and the ethical relations relation, enhance the heavenliness and legitimacy that it rules, hence the Confucianism also and then is been the assistance the tool of the monarchic powers governance. The Confucianism learns the spirit of valuing the fulfillment to also be buried.