題名:「樂是樂此學 學是學此樂」--梁漱溟對泰州學派的現代繼承與改造

以發皇新孔學為畢生志業的民初大儒梁漱溟,其由佛歸儒的主要思想進路即是泰州學派。本文乃扣緊梁漱溟與泰州學派的關係而發,參稽梁漱溟的系列著作;檢視泰州學者的原著論點;酌參其他歷史文獻及後學觀點,藉雙方思想之對照比較,以窺其如何繼承並改造泰州學派思想。文由生命的轉折與符契、思想的接榫與活化、行動的續成與開新等三大面向切入,藉窺梁漱溟對人生走向的抉擇、思想內涵的成形、社會問題的解決,均有取資借鏡於泰州學者。此間尤以對孔顏之樂的體會、前期直覺說的提出、後期對身心問題的關注,及對鄉村建設教育席不暇暖的投入,均汲泰州學派為源頭活水。「樂是樂此學,學是學此樂」原出泰州學派領導人王心齋之〈樂學歌〉,引為副題除彰顯心齋思想之一隅,亦轉化為梁漱溟樂學於彼之意。

Liang Shu-ming, a scholar in the early years of the Republic of China, devoted his life in popularizing new Confucius theory. Tai Zhou School was the turning point for him from the original belief of Buddhism to Confucianism. The purpose of this article is to explore the relationship between Liang Shu-ming and Tai Zhou School from studying the work series of Liang Shu-ming, the original works of Tai Zhou School, other historical document and arguments from scholars in later times; we intend to make comparison and find out how he inherited and transformed the thought of Tai Zhou School. From examining three perspectives including transition and agreement of life, connection and activation of thought, continuance and innovation of actions, we realize that Liang Shu-ming used to learn from scholars of Tai Zhou School in the choice of life direction, the formation of thought content and the resolution of social problem. Liang Shu-ming especially appreciated the true essence of happiness; from the notion of “intuition” in his early works and the relationship of “body and mind” in his later piece as well as his active involvement in rural development and educational movement, all were greatly influenced by Tai Zhou School. The subtitle of this article is “the reason of happiness is to learn how to make the heart happy; the purpose of learning is to study how to acquire this happy heart” which originated from “Happy Study Song” of Wang Hsin-Chai who was the leader of Tai Zhou School; at the same time these two sentences show that Liang Shu-ming identified with the thought of Tai Zhou School and thus was happy to learn from Tai Zhou School.