題名:蘭嶼達悟人飲食文化的重構--文化生態學的探討

飲食是日常生活的一部分,也是賴以維生的基本方式,然而在現代發展的脈絡中,食物和飲食文化在逐步的重構中有了另外的意涵。食物的來源和烹調的方式潛藏著社會文化的認同,包含飲食的傳承和文化的鑲嵌。本研究以蘭嶼達悟人的日常生活飲食進行探討,並了解餐飲業者食材取得和餐食的供應項目和烹調方式,說明族群的飲食文化在現代社會中如何展開重構,本研究以文獻分析法與深度訪談法,探索達悟人的食物取得和飲食習慣,以及對於環境的適應如何反應在飲食行為上面。研究結果發現達悟人的食物和自然環境有密切的關連性,在蘭嶼島上所捕捉的魚類和野生蔬菜足夠自給自足,對於傳統的飲食習俗和禁忌上有飲食文化傳承的情形,但也產生了些許的流變,進而產生飲食文化的重構現象。

Dietary culture is a part of daily life and is also a basic requirement for survival. However, foods and dietary culture contain another meaning in modern development. The source of foods and the way of cooking potentially involves the identification of social culture which includes the inheritance of diet and the cultivation of culture. This study targets the Lanyu Tao people’s daily diet to discuss the source of ingredients, the menu and the cooking method of the restaurant industry to explain how the tribal dietary culture restructures in modern society. This study conducts an analysis and interview to discuss the Tao people’s dietary habits and how environmental adjustment reflects on their dietary behavior. The finding of the research shows that the foods of the Tao tribe are closely associated with the natural environment. On Lanyu Island, the fish and gathered vegetables are enough to be self-sufficient. The traditional dietary habit and taboos have been inherited and changed over time, which further leads to a restructuring of dietary culture.