題名:以社會階級為主題之幼兒多元文化課程方案發展

本研究目的為針對低社經之幼稚園大班幼兒,發展聚焦社會階級層面之多元文化課程方案,並探究幼兒學習經驗。且採大學與幼稚園教師合作方式進行,並以參與觀察、訪談、文件收集、專業對話等方法蒐集資料,再以內容分析法概念化。主要依聚焦經濟弱勢之單一團體研究模式設計課程,並以培養正向自我階級認同、跨階級文化知能及基礎社會行動知能為目標。又,以階級認同、階級文化多樣性,及突破階級限制等概念為組織要素,由職業、族群、年紀、性別與家庭生活等面向切人,並運用多元教學策略。再者,教師聯結幼兒生活,深化課程。然如何傳遞階級多元文化觀又不造成另類霸權是項挑戰。方案實施後,多數幼兒能接納己家庭經濟生活,對經濟弱勢者生活限制產生的原因有基礎認知,且其多元批判思考能力有所提升,並具協助經濟弱勢者之知能與意願。整體而言,幼兒已發展最基礎之社會行動知能。

The aims of this study are to develop a multicultural program focusing on social class for the low-SES kindergarten and to explore the young children's relative responses. The research is a cooperative case study in which the university teacher and the kindergarten teacher work together. In addition, all data are collected through participant observation, interview, document gathering, and professional discussion; then they are further analyzed by Content Analysis method. Based on Single-Group Studies Approach, the goals of the program conducted are to help children develop a positive self-identity of their social class, to construct proper cross-class literacy, and to develop the knowledge and skills required for taking initial social actions. Furthermore, class identity, class diversity, and breaking restrictions of classes are elements in curriculum introduced in this program through five aspects, including vocation, family life, gender, age, and ethnicity. The program is implemented through multiple teaching strategies. In the process, the teacher connects the curriculum to children’s personal experiences, and this connection makes the program meaningful. However, it is still a challenge to express well the values of multicultural classes without bringing possible culture-bullying. After the program completed, the children are found that they have learned to appreciate their economic life and become aware why the economically disadvantaged families get poor. Moreover, children are found with multiple and critical thinking improved. They also developed the knowledge, skills of helping the disadvantaged families and they are willing to help, too. In other words, children developed knowledge and skills required for taking initial social actions from the program.