題名:頂笨仔山地聚落灌溉水圳之興建及變遷

本文研究嘉義縣竹崎鄉光華村頂笨仔聚落的重光水圳的建造方式及環境變遷。不同於平地傳統水圳與現代水泥水圳,頂笨仔聚落的山城水圳由人工切割而成之石板構建而成,至今仍維持傳統建造模式,尤其該處位於偏僻山區,建造方法值得探訪研究。藉由實地訪查當初負責測量工作的耆老口述、水圳實地勘查、查閱原始設計圖與合約書,可了解挖掘水圳開發原因、過程及先民的生活智慧。研究發現當年測量及規劃重光水圳路線工具為:(1)水平測量儀(又名水準儀),(2)竹竿,及(3)石頭。工具可說是相當簡便,卻能協助日後成功地開鑿重光水圳,引用八掌溪源頭水源來灌溉稻米作物。經過環境變遷,雖有部分圳路因天災或人為因素造成毀壞,但大部分仍保存完善,至今依然可窺其原貌。相較於台灣各地水圳,重光水圳沒有隨著時代環境變遷而改建消失,所以更顯得彌足珍貴。重光水圳對整個農村地區而言,除原有的灌溉功能外,亦兼具了生態、遊憩與人文價值。

This study is aimed to investigate the construction and environmental change of the Chongguan irrigation channel in the Ding-ben-zai mountain settlement, located at Guang-hua Village, Zhu-qi Country, Chiayi County. Different from the traditional irrigation channel in the plain and modern cement irrigation channel, the Chong-guang irrigation channel in this mountain settlement was built with slates cut by human beings, and still maintained its traditional model until now. Since the Ding-ben-zai settlement is located at a relatively remote mountain area, the construction method of the Chong-guang irrigation channel is worthy of study. Through the field study and interviewing local seniors of the Ding-ben-zai settlement, as well as examining the original design map and contract of the Chong-guang irrigation channel, the reasons and processes of constructing the irrigation channel and the wisdom of residents can be understood. We find that the tools of measuring and planning the Chong-guang irrigation channel are level instruments, bamboo poles and stones. The tools are really quite simple, however, they can be used to develop the Chong-guang irrigation channel successfully. The water source of this channel is originated from the Ba-Zhang river and used to irrigate the rice crops of the Ding-ben-zai settlement. Part of the channel was destroyed due to natural disasters or human activities; however, most of the channel is still in a pretty good shape. The Chongguang irrigation channel to this rural area is not only functioned for irrigation, but also for ecology, sightseeing and human culture values.