題名:女性主義對女性參與奧林匹克運動會權利之影響

女性主義的發展起源於十五世紀,但真正具影響力的女性主義運動卻從十九世紀中期開始,這正好是現代奧林匹克運動會復甦之時,而現代奧運會是目前世界上規模最大且影響層面最廣的體育盛會,但女性在參與奧運會權利的發展上,卻是一段漫長又艱辛的路程。本研究採用內容分析法來探討女性主義對女性參與奧林匹克運動會權利之影響,藉以了解其歷程與影響。而本文得到的結論如下:一、第一次世界大戰之前,由於女性主義思潮發展較慢,女性在參與現代奧運會的權利發展方面,平均每十年才有明顯的成長。二、第二次世界大戰前後,對女性主義和女性參與現代奧運會權利而言,女性主義思想高漲和女性競賽項目大幅成長之正相關是顯而易見的。三、本研究可得知女性主義思潮的男女平等觀念,影響女性參與現代奧運會權利深遠,且漸漸消除了男女參與奧運權利的差異與不平等。本研究建議未來研究方向可針對大眾媒體的報導對女性運動員在社會大眾心中的印象之影響或女性運動員在運動生涯結束後的未來出路來做全面的探討。

Historical evidence showed that the earliest idea of feminism started back to fifteen century. However, the most powerful movement of feminism began in nineteen century while the Olympics game was re-found. Nowadays, the Olympic Games was the biggest sport event with the most extensive impacts in the world. However, the development of women's right in participating Olympic Games had been a far-away and tough journey. This study applied historical approach and content analysis to review the progression of feminism and its impacts on women's rights of Olympic Games participation. The following results were found: 1. Since the development of feminism ideology was moderate before the World War Ⅰ, women's rights in Olympic Games made progress every 10 years averagely. 2. Around the World War Ⅱ, women's rights in participating Olympic Games and the number of women's competitive sports made tremendous progress. 3. This study showed that feminism, with the concept of equal right between men and women, did deeply affect women's right in participating Olympic Games. In other words, feminism gradually diminished the inequality between men and women in participating Olympic Games. Future studies were suggested to explore the impression of female athletes in mass media or their career development after their sporting career.