題名:新竹市眷村改建:都市更新的政策網絡(1998~2010)

本文使用政策網絡研究途徑描述新竹市以民主政治過程實現眷村改建與都市更新的重大政策。政策執行的過程中,府際關條、城市治理的理性互動實現了民主政府的回應能力與政策效能。新竹市眷村改建/都市更新的政策網絡具有五個主要的特性:第一、眷改政策由中央政府決策,國防部為政策執行的主要機關,內政部、財政部等其他中央機關/地方政府也有協助的資源與能力。第二、國防部和新竹市政府之間雖無隸屬關係,卻有府際關條互動、互賴的必要性。第三、新竹市政府的資源是市民的支持,以及都市更新的市政規劃、政策溝通、行政執行和管理的能力。第四、眷村的眷戶握有選票的資源。雖然在政策網絡之中居於弱勢,眷戶們努力發展出「集體行動」的團體協商和行動力。第五、運作期間,受到政策執行的動態因素影響,網絡互動會出現緊密或鬆散的變動。但是,政策網絡仍然持續存在與運作,直至政策執行完畢。

This text uses the policy network approach to describe Hsinchu realizes military dependents' village rebuilding and urban renewal the great policy with the democratic political process. In the process that the policy implementation, reason which the intergovernmental relations and urban governance interaction to realize the reaction ability and policy efficiency of the democratic government. The policy network which military dependents' village rebuilding/urban renewal of Hsinchu represents five main characteristics: First, to reconstruct policy key executor Ministry of National Defense, other central organizations there are resource and ability helped too in the local government. Second, there is not membership between Ministry of National Defense and government of Hsinchu, but there are intergovernmental relations with interaction, necessity of hanging on each other. Ministry of National Defense is a competent authority of the policy, responsible for setting up and managing and reconstructing funds. So, Ministry of National Defense grasps the leading right that the policy carries out. Third, resources of the government of Hsinchu are citizens' support, and the municipal administration of the municipal government is planned, policy communication, ability of the administrative execution and management. Fourth, the family dependent of the village of family dependent is a resource which possesses the ballot. Though occupy the weak tendency in the policy network, the groups made great efforts to develop out of family dependent's family consult the organization and action. The fifth, during operation, influenced by the dynamic factor that the policy carries out, network interaction will present the close or loose change. However, the policy network still exists continuously; stop until the policy is carried out.