題名:跨領域戲劇情境應用於日語學習成效之研究--以接受一年半戲劇方式日語情境教學大學生為例

語言是表達溝通的主要管道之一,但完整的表達除語言外應含感情、表情、聲音、動作等要素。戲劇中含角色性格設定、故事情節、動作表現、表情、聲音設定等,這在教室中的日語會話課或簡短的情境會話是無法做到的。戲劇活潑生動的環境,能提升學習意願與自發性,戲劇的團體互動更可促進社會性與表達溝通。由於大葉大學經一年半的戲劇課程,大四日語演劇公演學生大幅度改變,讓本計畫體認應竭力透過台日籍雙方教師的共同研究探究學生、教師、課程等問題所在,以及以戲劇作為日語教學管道的可能性與優缺點。以下為本計畫整理出的幾點共識與待今後研究解決的重點方向。1.日語實戰會話不足。2.對於性別、年齡、職業、心理狀態、以及和對方的關係之語言對應不適當。3.會話文停止於教科書文體,不會使用省略助詞的日語會話及ね、よ、よね、の終助詞。4.談話中的間距之適切性與聲音、語調的情感表現。5.表情、動作和話語的對稱表現。綜整以上問題,研究目的擬定如下:1.探討語言教育中,戲劇所扮演的角色與功能,及其在執行上的可能性。2.從第一次的學生創作日文版劇本對白安排中,探討非日本語環境下,日語學習者之常態日語會話使用狀況,分析其問題所在。3.對照教師與學生,以及日籍教師與本籍教師間,雙方對兩國語言認知的異同,及其對日語學習與日語教學上的影響。

Language is one of the primary ways for communication. However, in addition to language, a complete communication should also include feelings, facial expressions, tones and gestures. In drama plays, there are sets of characters, plots, gestures, facial expressions and voices to be expressed, which cannot be achieved simply in a Japanese conversation class or a brief scenario conversation. The animated ambience in a drama play setting can promote spontaneity and the willingness to learn the language. The group interaction will also result in more social and expressional communications.As a dramatic change occurred to the senior students resulted from a Japanese drama performance at the end of an one and a half year drama class, this project recognized the need to explore issues the students, the instructors and the curriculum faced, as well as the possibilities and pros and cons of applying drama as a tool for Japanese language teaching through joint projects carried out by both native Taiwanese and native Japanese instructors.The followings are same consensus and key directions identified by the project that need to be resolved in the future studies:1. Insufficient real-life Japanese conversation,2. Inappropriate language correspondence regarding gender, age, profession, mental state and relationship between two parties,3. Conversation skills limited to what's in the textbook, not able to converse in Japanese using sentence ending particles and with particles omitted,4. Learning to use proper pause and emotional expression in voices and tones, and5. Learning to correspond facial expression and gesture with words spoken. Based on the above issues identified, the objectives of the project were drawn up as the followings:1. to study the roles and functions as well as the possibility to utilize drama play in language education;2. to analyze problems of learning real life Japanese conversation in a non -Japanese-speaking environment revealed in the dialogues created in the first student production of Japanese drama play; and3. to compare the conceptions/understanding of Chinese and Japanese languages between teachers and students, and between native Japanese teachers and native Chinese teachers, and to study the influence of the different conceptions on the learning and the teaching of Japanese language.