題名:殖民地的產業治理與摸索--明治末年臺灣的官營日本人漁業移民

明治四十一至四十四年(1908-1911),殖民政府在臺灣的五廳六港推行官營漁業移民事業,早於明治四十三年正式在東臺灣進行的官營農業移民。這次的漁業移民是由地方廳發動,而非像官營農業移民一般,先經過詳細的調查和評估之後,才在臺灣總督府主導下展開。官營漁業移民也以改良臺灣沿岸漁業為目標,亦即引入移民作為示範,使臺灣人產生競爭心理,力圖漁業之發展。因此,其與農業移民不同,經濟殖民意義甚於政治殖民。然而,明治末年的漁業移民是由地方廳倉促成軍、總督府隨後配合而展開,因此,除了東港移民因地利人和而成績較佳之外,其餘五港均鎩羽而歸。透過此移民事業的施行過程,可以展現從地方廳到殖民政府漁業治理策略的差異,實施漁業改良時仍處於殖民摸索的真實狀況,以及其嘗試錯誤的殖民統治歷程。另一方面,此次漁業移民失利的原因,事實上存在不利於移民事業發展之結構性因素。總督府或許意識到臺灣整體環境並不利於推行以沿岸漁業為中心的漁業移民政策,基於殖民治理性而終止該事業。不過,此後總督府則大幅擴編水產相關經費,對於漁業的施策轉趨積極,逐漸發展近海漁業。

During the period between 1908 and 1911, the colonial government promoted government fisheries and the immigration of Japanese fishermen in six harbors in five subprefectures in Taiwan. This was earlier than the government-administered agricultural immigration implemented in eastern Taiwan in 1910. Unlike the official agricultural immigration policies developed by the Government-General of Taiwan after comprehensive research and evaluation, immigration for individuals in the fishery industry (i.e., fishery immigration) was initiated by local authorities to improve Taiwan's coastal fishing industry, to employ Japanese immigrants as models for their Taiwanese counterparts to emulate, and to encourage Taiwanese to be more competitive in developing their fisheries. Fishery immigration differed in essence from agriculture immigration as it was defined more by its economic rather than political significance. However, fishery immigration at the end of the Meiji Period was planned hastily by local governments and involved the Government-General only during the implementation phase. As a result, the policy suffered major setbacks in all the designated harbors. The only exception was Dong Harbor (Donggang), because of its geographical advantages and the more harmonious relationship between immigrants and local residents. The execution of immigration policy at the end of the Meiji period not only demonstrates the multi-layeredness of colonial governance-from local subprefectures to colonial government in terms of improving the fishing industry-it also highlights the fact that the Meiji government was still experimenting with the management of its empire, especially with regards to industry governance, as it was still engaged in a process of trial and error in its colonial governance. In addition, the failure of the fishery immigration can be attributed to structural factors disadvantageous to general immigration policy. Perhaps as the Government-General came to understand the overall environment in Taiwan and the obstacles it presented to a coastal-fishery oriented immigration policy, it finally terminated the policy due to colonial governmentality. Nevertheless, the Government-General made significant increases in fishery budgets later on and became more aggressive in its fishing policies and the implementation thereof to gradually develop the inshore fishing industry.