題名:寄悲於物以療心--悲傷療癒物品對大學生悲傷調適之經驗探討

本研究旨在探討大學生運用物品調適悲傷的經驗,瞭解悲傷療癒物品對大學生悲傷調適的效果及意義。研究者以深度、半結構式訪談蒐集十位受訪者的主觀陳述資訊,採質性研究中的現象學取向,依研究目的得出結果,分為三大主題及十個次主題。主題一:與悲傷療癒物品的互動特色:(1)在私人空間和時間使用;(2)與悲傷療癒物品「擬人化」的互動,想像物和人一樣有情感;(3)維持數年的使用關係;(4)他人認同與否不會影響個人對物的觀感。主題二:悲傷療癒物品的療癒效果:(1)因接觸物引發的五官感受能穩定心情,帶來正向的情緒;(2)悲傷療癒效果非「人類」能取代;(3)悲傷隨時間消褪,未受物牽制。主題三:悲傷療癒物品對大學生悲傷調適的意義:(1)珍重使用。實質材料可替換,但象徵意義他物無法取代;(2)能療癒己身悲傷,但也會引發悲傷;(3)從物學到人生的功課有助於未來的悲傷療癒。依據上述發現,本文結論建議助人專業工作者進行悲傷諮商時,可以用正向的態度看待人與物品的關係,探索這些具有連繫意義的物品的存在,協助悲傷者覺察它們在悲傷療癒過程中發揮的功用與傳達出來的生命意義價值,進而發展出面對人生困境獨有的因應觀和復原力。

The purpose of this study was to understand the relationship between undergraduate students’ healing objectives and grief adaptation process in terms of the experience, the effect, and the meaning. In-depth, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 10 university students who voluntarily participated in this research. A phenomenological approach to data analysis was adopted, and the following 3 main themes and 10 subthemes emerged. Theme 1 - Interaction with healing objects includes: (a) the objects being used in private space and time; (b) interaction with personified objects by imagining that they possess human emotions; (c) relationship maintained for several years; and (d) identification by others did not affect personal feelings toward the objects. Theme 2 - Healing effects includes: (a) stabilization of emotions while expressing positive feelings; (b) healing effect could not be replaced by “human beings”; and (c) grief gradually disappeared without being constrained by the objects. Theme 3 - Meaning of healing objects for undergraduates includes: (a) taking good care of the objects; essential materials might have changed but the symbolism could not be replaced; (b) the healing objects could ease as well as trigger grief; and (c) lessons learned from the healing objects are helpful for future grief adaptation. Based on these findings, this study suggests that practitioners should consider healing objects positively when performing grief counseling, explore the functions the objects serve and the meanings these objects manifest, and help clients develop specific coping perspective and resilience in facing their adversities.