題名:公私協力推動環境犯罪防治之研究--大臺南環檢警結盟之個案分析

長期以來,我國對於經濟的關注大於環保議題,以致近年來各縣市政府在解決地方環境污染問題上略顯能力不足。甚且,台灣重北輕南的發展,反映南部縣市政府因資源與能力不足,亦直接體現在執行環境保護面向上的問題。 大台南環檢警結盟係由環保機關、檢察部門、警察單位與民間團體組成的協力組織,希望透過協力機制結合跨部門優勢,互補彼此功能不足之處,期使結盟之功能更深化於台南,達到更全面、完整的監控環境。 本研究以Ansell & Gash所提出的協力治理模型做為本文之研究架構,檢視大台南環檢警結盟的運作實況為何?在研究方法的選取上,採質化訪談法,並於環、檢、警、民間部門挑選八位受訪者,探究影響結盟協力的要素。 研究結果發現,大台南環檢警結盟的運作態樣,大致符合Ansell & Gash的協力治理模型,但「參與規則」並非本結盟協力成功之要素。文末筆者從公私協力模式與台南環檢警個案的對話,並參酌協力可能會面臨的兩難困境,輔以結盟之個案說明,省思公私協力模式與發展。

For a long time, our governments pay more attention to economic than environmental issues so that each government slightly lacks of capacity in addressing local environmental pollution problems in recent years. Besides, county and city governments in southern Taiwan are lack of resources and capacity with making more emphasis on north part than south part in Taiwan based on overall development and directly reflected in implementation of environmental protection. Tainan environmental alliance is a cross-sector collaborative organization, that composed of environmental protection agencies, prosecution service, police units and the private sectors, through collaborative mechanism to combine the advantages of cross-sector, complement the functional inadequacies, and expect the alliance can much deepen in Tainan, to reach a more comprehensive and complete monitoring. In this research, using a model of collaborative governance of Ansell & Gash as a framework, to explore what factors make Tainan environmental alliance succeed in public-private collaboration? And hope showing the synergy in this research through establishing institutionalized alliances.) This research chooses in-depth interview and selects eight respondents among environmental, procuratorial, police and the-third sectors to explore and explain the possible factors that affect Tainan environmental alliance. According to the results of this research, the mode of operation of Tainan Environmental Alliance is generally in accordance with the collaborative model proposed by Ansell & Gash. But the rule of engagement is none of successful factors of the Tainan environmental alliance. In the end, we discuss the public-private collaboration model and Tainan Environmental Alliance. Furthermore, from the point of view of paradox, we attempt to rethink the development of public-private collaboration with the case of Tainan Environmental Alliance.