題名:懷古與望歸--魏晉詩賦中的兩種登覽情懷

「登高作賦」本為古代諸侯士大夫在政治場合上酬酢應對的外交活動,然而經過後人的詮釋之後,詞義乃轉而指涉為詩人登上高處創作詩賦,或獨書心懷以自娛,或相互應答以娛人。打開魏晉文學史,作為人文活動的「登」、「覽」等儀式,豐富且大量地被紀錄在於文學作品及史籍裡。無論是登臺、登城、登岳或登樓,作者在有意無意間透過登覽情境的書寫,將視野從平地提升到高處,寫景喻情,將內心的情感寄託於山水景色之中。 就文學創作的過程來看,這類書寫登覽母題的作品,無論文本是詩或賦,書寫時時常經歷「睹物」而後「興情」,「體物」而後「寫志」。在此過程中,詩人每每描繪視野所及,由近而遠,帶領著讀者將視線由眼前近景拉升到名山重嶺、古剎高樓。伴隨著登覽儀式所產生的,當屬「思舊懷古」與「遠眺望歸」兩種情感,前者穿越時間的限制,透視過去的歷史事件;後者則跳脫眼前的現實空間,目光神遊於方寸之外,直視故鄉。 本文寫作目的在於探究魏晉文人登高遠望之時,筆下所呈現出的兩種主要情懷──「懷古」與「望歸」,並探討詩人穿梭其中的情感態度。

This thesis aims to explore two main topics of Airscape Poetry in the Period of Wei-Jin. The term of” 登高作賦” initially meant the social interaction of literati for the political occasion in the ancient time. Over time people interpreted as the poets who compose poems up on the high mountains or express their thoughts to either entertain themselves or others. Going back to Wei-Jin literature, the events of climb, survey and so on, represented cultural activities that were documented abundantly in literature and historical records. No matter if climb buildings, hillsides or city gates, describe the situations of climbing uphill either intentionally or unintentionally that could lead the readers to extend their horizons to high mountains. In addition, they tend to entrust their perosnal feelings to nature scenery. From the literacy aspect, this kind of works related to “uphill” often goes through the process from seeing, and then feeling, and last with expounding. Within this writing style, poets describe the view from near to far that allows readers follow authors’ paths to the mountains and ancient tall buildings. The two topics of “Huai-gu (懷古)” and “Wang-gui (望歸)” originate from the“uphill” writing style. The former can break the time limit which allow us to see through the historical incidents that happened long in the past while the latter break through the space limit which let us see our hometown directly. The purpose of this essay is to investigate the two main feelings,“Huai-gu (懷古)” and “Wang-gui (望歸)”, which come up with literati of Wei-Jin when they climb uphill and look forward. In addition, to further discuss how the emotional attitude of the poets within.