題名:《莊子》的養生哲學、倫理政治與主體轉化

《莊子》對「養生」的思考,在這個全民注重健康的新流行時代不會退流行嗎?它能夠再為當今的養生風潮提供任何啟發嗎?由於筆者長期關懷《莊子》的古典新義,所以也希望在現代人所特別關懷的養生營衛這一課題上,嘗試再度開啟《莊子》養生哲學的當代可能意義。本文認為《莊子》的養生哲學,並非純屬延年益壽的個我保存、亦非呼吸導引這類一技一藝的養生偏方,《莊子》式的養生關鍵事涉整個主體自我的徹底轉化。而主體轉化的複雜性,正如庖丁所面對龐大牛體之錯綜結構與迷宮內裡,無法簡化處理也無法技術解決。可以說,處理「主體(自我)」之養生課題,便是處理「主體我」與人間世各種倫理政治、社會文化的共構性之複雜課題。

Shouldn’t Zhuangzi’s thought on “health cultivation” become fashionable in an age when everyone is concerned with health? Can it inspire current waves of health cultivation in any way? Since I have long been concerned with new meanings of the classic Zhuangzi, I also hope to consider the possible contemporary meaning of Zhuangzi’s philosophy of health cultivation with regard to the issue of health cultivation which has received special attention from modern people. This study argues that the health cultivation philosophy of the Zhuangzi consists not only of the folk prescriptions of self-preservation aimed at lengthening one’s lifespan, or techniques such as breathing guides. Zhuangzi’s health cultivation involves the complete conversion of the subject itself. The conversion of the subject is just as complex a task as that presented in the story of Chef Ding, who faces the complex structure and inner labyrinth of the large ox, which cannot be simplified or technically resolved. We can say that dealing with the health cultivation issue of the “subject (self)” is the same as handling the complex issues of coexistence between “the subject I” and the ethical politics and social culture of the world.