題名:圖表閱讀教學對偏鄉國中生閱讀表現影響之研究

本研究旨在探討圖表閱讀教學對偏鄉中學生閱讀表現之影響,採用不等組前、後測之準實驗研究法,以花蓮縣一所國中七年級兩個班級共32名學生為參與對象,分作兩組:實驗組16名學生實施圖表教學,對照組16名學生實施一般的國文教學,主要根據PISA範例及生活常見圖表設計教材內容,進行每週兩節、共九週、810分鐘的教學。本研究以「閱讀動機量表」、「圖表理解測驗」、「課堂錄影錄音」、「學習滿意度問卷」、「學生課程回饋表」、「課程訪談大綱」、「教學者的省思札記」等,進行資料之蒐集與分析。結果發現,接受圖表閱讀教學的實驗組學生與接受一般國文課程教學的控制組學生在閱讀動機、圖表理解上並無顯著差異。然而,訪談資料發現,圖表閱讀教學具有特殊性、實用性,能引發學生學習興趣以及提升策略性的識讀圖表能力,因此,推知學生仍呈現較為正向的閱讀動機與圖表理解。最後,研究者將討論量化資料不顯著的原因,並提出對教學實務與未來相關研究的建議。

The purpose of this study is to explore the effects of diagram-reading instruction on seventh graders’ reading performance. The researchers adopted the pretest-posttest nonequivalent groups of quasi-experimental design. 32 seventh graders, two classes, in Hualien participated in this study. The treatment group (n =16) received diagram-reading instruction-approximately 2 times each week, over a 9-week period, 810 minutes, while the control group (n = 16) was taught by regular Chinese instruction. We used PISA-style and divergent diagrams on daily life as the teaching materials. Several tools, such as “motivations for reading questionnaire”, “diagram comprehension test”, “videotapes and audiotapes in the classroom”, “course satisfaction survey”, “course feedback questionnaire’, “course interview questions”, and “instructor’s reflection notes” were used to collect quantitative and qualitative data. Results indicated no statistically significant differences between treatment group and control group on reading motivation and diagram comprehension. However, qualitative data showed diagram-reading instruction was distinctive and practical so that it could promote students’ learning interest. In addition, diagram-reading instruction could enhance students’ ability to read the diagram systematically. Therefore, diagram-reading instruction still revealed students’ positive reading motivation and diagram comprehension. Possible explanations for no significant quantitative effects in results, as well as implications for practice and research are discussed.