題名:身體政治、觀看視角、敵我之間--潘人木《蓮漪表妹》與姜貴《重陽》之較析

國府政權接收台灣後,亟欲在台進行去殖民的思想改造運動,引導人民認同中國文化,以建立自身政權的合法性與正統性。在此論述系統內,「他者」的建構有其必要性,便於區分敵我,建立想像的共同體。反共論述與文學循此脈絡深化讀者的大中華國族意識,而共產黨也被形塑為「需要盡速被殲滅的吃人檮杌」。國家機器介入反共文學的操作,結合專制統治的父權體制受到肯定,父權觀念內異性婚戀系統的性別秩序建構,成為反共文學的主要基調。受害的無辜女性/淫邪的共黨男(女)性的兩造對立,純真者受到共黨誘騙而失貞,終於幡然醒悟,是反共文學裡重要的敘事類型,《蓮漪表妹》與《重陽》是其中的代表作。本文擬對照這兩部作品,體察其中的異同,進窺異同之處所內蘊的深意,以期更深度考掘《蓮漪表妹》與《重陽》的文本內涵。依據此際大眾的理解與想像,反共小說是五○年代風聲鶴唳的政治氛圍裡,固著在國家機制之下,遂行其意識形態的文宣產品。然而在反共抗敵標籤化的表層設定之外,反共文學或許轉化為另一種載體,擔承著作家內心千絲萬縷的矛盾轇轕。揭開反共口號宣傳下的真貌,敵我之間,往往錯綜複雜、虛實莫辨。

After took over the regime of Taiwan, the National Government was desirous of launching a de-colonial ideology movement in Taiwan in order to arouse the commitment of Chinese culture and established the legitimacy and orthodoxy of its own power. Within this discussion system, the construction of "other" is necessary for identifying friend or foe as well as structuring an imaginary community. The discourse and literature of anticommunism followed this context and deepen the Great China nation awareness; meanwhile, the Communist Party was demonized as a mythical man-eating creature which needs to be eliminated immediately. State apparatus intervened the operation of anti-communist literature in which the works with autocratic patriarchy were well recognized and the construction of the gender order within the heterosexual marriage system in patriarchal attitudes had become the main tone of anti-communist literature. A typical narrative type of anti-communist literature must cover an innocent female victim who was lured and deflowered by evil Communist Party members and awakened at the end. "Cousin Lianyi" and "Chung-Yang (Rival Suns)" could be considered as representative masterpieces. This study aimed to discuss these two novels in observing context of "Body Politics", "Viewing Perspective", and "Friend or Foe" to explore the similarities and differences and their intrinsic meaning in order to investigate the text connotation of "Cousin Lianyi" and "Chung-Yang (Rival Suns) " profoundly. Based on the understanding and imagination of the general public nowadays, anti-communist novels were propagandistic products which government used to deliver specific ideologies to people under tense political atmosphere in the 1950s. However, behind the labeled surface setting of anti-communism and fighting, anti-communist literature might transform to another kind of medium which bearing inextricable contradictions of writers. Back in the 1950s, among the atmosphere of anti-communism and fighting, anticommunist slogans always warned that "there are more than one face of communist bandit". That is, enemy generally has various camouflages and the truth is often unexpected. After revealing slogan propaganda, the reality of friend or foe is complicated and confusing all the time.