題名:「仁」與「禮」:臺灣民眾的家庭價值觀與工作態度

過去研究顯示,在社會變遷的過程中,臺灣民眾的家庭價值觀具有正在改變與 不易改變的部份。然而,此類研究發現卻缺乏一致的理論說明。本文認為:經驗研究的發 現必須置於理論的脈絡中加以解釋,其意義才能彰顯。因此,本文從社會表徵理論與「行 動理路」的觀點,在理論上探討社會價值的形成與變遷,以及文化分析與社會心理研究的 關連。再自儒家「庶人倫理」的結構理路論述華人的家庭價值觀,並重新分析解釋「臺灣 社會變遷調查」的實徵資料。研究一結果顯示:(1)當代臺灣民眾的家庭價值觀含有兩個因 素成分:「情感因素」與「規範因素」。此兩項因素的意義,可以從民眾對傳統儒家思想 中「仁」與「禮」的社會表徵來理解。(2)年輕者較年長者重視「情感因素」,而年長者 則較年輕者重視「規範因素」。由於文化中的各種成分常是互相關連的,兩家庭是華人最 重視的社會團體,並且華人又傾向以所屬群體作為工作成就動機的來源,本研究推測:華 人努力工作的態度會與家庭價值具有正向的關聯。研究二根據實徵資料進行分析,結果顯 示:(1)家庭價值中的「情感因素」和「規範因素」都與「勤奮工作」具有顯著正相關。( 2)家庭價值各因素與「休閒價值」或「個人成就」都無顯著相關。此結果符合本研究的推 測。

Although many empirical studies showed that there are both changing and unchanged aspects in the Taiwanese family values, no theoretical explanation for such phenomenon has been provided. Those empirical findings will be unintelligible until they can be interpreted in terms of theoretical frameworks. Based on the social representation theory and the conceptual framework of three-fold rationales for action proposed by Yeh (1995), this article explicates the change of social values that are formalized by cultural norms and social discourses. Two core concepts of Confucian ethics for ordinary people (Hwang, 1995), jen (benevolence) and li (propriety), and their implications on Chinese familism are discussed. Study 1 re-analyzes parts of data collected in Taiwan Social Change Survey (1994), results show that (1) the-two factors of Taiwanese family values can be viewed as Confucian 6- thics of jen and li, and (2) there are opposite trends of cohort differences on these two family values. Study II deduces the relationships between these two family values and the attitudes toward work. The results of analysing the same data indicate that (1) the attitude of hardworking is positively correlated with family values, (2) there is no correlation between the attitude toward leisure and family values, and (3) there is no correlation between the attitude of working for oneself and family values.