題名:實用技能學程實施現況成果與問題之研究

本文旨在探討實用技能學程實施現況、成果、實施的相關問題,以及少子化與政策變動(如高中職免學費、十二年國民基本教育)對實用技能學程實施的影響,並提供改善實用技能學程問題之對策。

本研究採文件分析及深度訪談相關主管及學者專家結果,發現實用技能學程實施多年來,確實以因材施教適性教育的理念,對國中畢業不具學術傾向,而具有就業傾向的學生,提供了另一選擇進路的機會,也為產業界提供了所需的技術人才。但在各高級中等學校實施結果,確實有相當多問題存在,與當初政策制定時,幫助不具學習傾向學生,就業導向的目標有所不符,大多數學校與家長仍是以升學為重,課程與教學、輔導各方面仍偏向升學,儘管教育機關年年訪視督導,就業率提升有限,整體升學率仍遠高於就業比率。另外在面臨少子化及高中職免學費、十二年國民基本教育等政策改變時,對實用技能學程實施將會有重大影響。

本論文建議,實用技能學程政策已實施多年,教育主管機關與學校應坦然面對問題,做徹底的檢討。各項學制應依其原制定功能做清楚的分流,回歸到整體技職教育體系所賦予的功能。實用技能學程應確實招收不具學術傾向的學生,核定班別應對應市場需求,符合就業市場高職技術人力之需要;且加強實作課程,主動安排學生實習及引進業界專才為教師,以提升學生實務技能。另為因應少子化十二年國民基本教育的實施的衝擊,建議應規劃降低班級人數,設法補助實用技能學程學生雜費,並鼓勵實用技能學程採階梯式建教合作教育方式辦理及與產學攜手結合,以提升學生的就業率。

The purpose of this study was to explore the practical skill program practice situation, result and difficulty, also investigates the impact under the pressure of low birth rate and policy change on education (For example, High School &; Vocational High School students free tuition fee and 12-year Compulsory Education), it is important for practical skill program to figure out effective strategies.

This study was according to the result of document analysis and interview expert. The researcher found Practical skill program not only provide another choice to those teenagers who have no academic tendency but employment tendency surely, the program also supply the market with professional and technical personnel for years due to the concept of adaptive physical education. By the way there are still many problems in the operational result of planning in each senior high school, although the supervisor visited the schools each year, the employment rate is still low, and the university proportion is still much higher. Due to the Curriculum and Instruction even counseling more tend to their studies of various aspects, this phenomenon arise from most of schools and parents still place the utmost importance on university proportion. That did not comport with the original idea which helps the teenagers oriented employment goals who have no academic tendency. Additional the implement of policy like low birth rate, High School &; Vocational High School students free tuition fee and 12-year Compulsory Education, which has so much influence on practical skill program.

This study suggest that since practical skill program have been implement for years, the education administration authority and school should face the difficulty honestly, and examination critically. Regress to the vocational education system as a whole, each educational system should diver base on their original function. The program should work with basic technical and market demand that should enroll the students who have no academic tendency. And for improve practical skills to students, we should pay good attention on Workshop by off-campus internship and recommend outstanding person in market for educational institution. Response to the impact of the implementation of low birth rate and the 12-year Compulsory Education, it is recommended to reduce class size, give student aid, Combined the practical skill program with the market that encouraging the Ladder Co-operative Education Program and Industrial-Academic Cooperation to enhance students' employment rate.