題名:國民小學中文詞彙測驗之編製

本研究主要目的是發展一份適用於國小學生之標準化文中詞彙閱讀測驗,初步探討學生詞彙能力的發展概況,並豐富研究及實務應用的工具資源。本研究先審視目前有關中文詞彙的研究,據此編製中文詞彙閱測驗的預試題目,低年級預後題目有98是,中、高年級各100是,經預試後,篩選出各年段之正式題目各50題,內容包含詞彙填寫、詞彙替換、詞彙選擇及詞彙判斷四類,依年段差異,每種題型題數在7到30題之間。研究依據台灣省北、中、南、東及台北市地區1033位有效樣本資料,建構常模。低、中、高三個年段的試題平均通過率分別為0.624、0.717、及0.748,各式測驗內部一致性在0.87到0.89間,效度分析的結果顯示,各類測驗內容間的相關在0.51至0.72之間。本研究亦分析不同背景學生在詞彙閱讀測驗上的表現,發現女生表現略優於男生,而城區學生也略優於鄉間學生,不同國語文能力的組間也呈現系統而明顯的差異。此外,本研究亦探討其他詞彙測驗的相關因素,如共同誰題、詞頻與試題呈現方式,發現樣本在共同試題的答對率隨著年級增加而提升,而詞頻與答對率之間的相關則不強。整體而言,本測驗對國語文學學習困難學生的篩選和初少診斷具參考價值。

The purpose of this research is to design a standardized Chinese vocabulary test for elementary school children to enrich the tool resource of research application. The related research on Chinese vocabulary were reviewed first, then a scientific and systematic sample of Chinese vocabulary was selected to construct the test. From the pilot-test, 98 items were compiled and to be administrated to the second grades, 100 items for the fourth and fifth graders respectively. There were 50 items to be selected for the formal test which were categorized into four categories in each age group. There were seven to thirty items in each category. 1034 children were sampled as the norm. The average item difficulty index was 0.62, 0.71 and 0.74 for the second, fourth, and fifth graders respectively. The correlation coefficients among subtest were ranged from 0.51 to 0.72. The performance of different background children was also analyzed. The result showed that the better the children's Chinese achievement was, the better their Chinese vocabulary ability was. Besides that, the gender difference only found for the fourth graders and the location difference was found for all age groups. Moreover, this study also investigated other factors about vocabulary test, such as common item and word frequency and the way item presented. The results suggested the higher graders performed better in common items. However, the correlation between word frequency and the difficulty index was weak. Overall, this test functions effectively for the preliminary screening and diagnosing purpose.