題名:臺灣客家義民廟節慶文化意涵之研究:以新竹義民廟節慶為例

本文旨在以新竹縣義民廟節慶為例,分析與詮釋臺灣客家義民廟節慶祭典所蘊含之文化奧蘊。臺灣客家地區有為數近百座的義民廟,每年各個地區之義民廟,都會舉行祭典儀式,是客家地區之盛事;客家人藉節慶祭典之祭祀活動,緬懷義民爺之義行,凝聚客家意識,展現客家人堅韌的文化傳承精神,也表現出獨特的客家硬頸與忠義精神。然而,為何會有義民廟,其形成之歷史為何?客家人為何會有此一獨特的義民信仰與祭典儀式?對客家人而言,祭典儀式有何獨特的文化意涵?這些都值得探究。就新竹地區而言,新埔義民廟節慶祭典,有其獨特的祭祀圈組織,是臺灣最早也最完整的義民廟慶典。每年農曆七月義民廟節慶,是新竹客家人非常重視的一項祭典,此時均舉行祭典儀式,如奉飯、九獻禮、午間獻供、晚間普渡、法師拜懺、神豬比賽,神豬比賽、施放水燈、客家山歌比賽、客家戲曲表演,或是千人挑擔負重致遠等活動,都展現客家宗教信仰特色。可以說,新竹義民廟的信仰,深含客家文化的奧蘊。本文以田野調查及實地訪查方法,探討新竹新埔聯庄2007年義民廟祭典節慶,詮釋其所蘊含之文化奧蘊。並明說出在全球化與客家文化存亡絕續的今天,客家人應發揮客家義民精神,人人同心協力,一本「義民精神」的崇高理念與文化意識,共同為保存與發揚臺灣客家文化而努力。

This essay, taking example from Ih-Ming Temple Festival in Hsinchu Hsien, aims at analyzing and annotating the profundities of Hakka culture in Taiwan civilization. There are nearly one hundred of Ih-Ming Temples around Hakka inhabited areas in Taiwan. There are a variety of celebration ceremonies in different places and at the different time. The Hakka people make use of this ceremony to hold a memorial activities, to gather the local consciousness, to represent the tough and tensile cultural inheritance, and to demonstrate the unique characteristics of unsurrender loyalty, and righteousness in Hakka spirits. But, what were the origin of Ih-Ming Temples, and the formative history of Ih-Ming Belief? Why is it that the Taiwan Hakka people possess this unique Ih-Ming Belief and memorial ceremonies? The events of ceremony held at Hsinpu in Hsinchu Hsien are a series of satisfactory festival ceremonies with a unique ritual group. It is an esteemed ritual in Hsinchu Hakka in July of Chinese Lunar Calendar. The events of the ceremony include serving food, offering presents for nine times, offering lunch, delivering all beings at night, repenting of one's deeds by the priest, the biggest boar contest, dropping lanterns on the water, Hakka folk song contest, Hakka drama performance, the activity of carrying load for a long walk, etc. The Hakka cultures are showing in a variety of performances. The essay takes the Shinpu Ih-Ming Temples festival ceremony in 2007 as the example. The discussion and annotation are through field visiting and survey. During the period of extinction or survival of Hakka culture, Hakka people should be conscientious of glorifing the Ih-Ming Spirits with one heart and one mind. With the great ideal and cultural consciousness, Hakka people should make great efforts to the preservation and promotion of Taiwan Hakka Culture.