題名:由全面品質管理談淡江大學體育

日本的產業界因運用全面品質管理模式,使得經濟快速發展,不僅產業立足國際,並成功的應用於教育界。淡江大學張創辦人建邦博士洞察先機於1992年引進全面品質管理(Total Quality Management,TQM)體系,以提升教學、研究、輔導與服務品質,並持續改善以滿足並超越顧客需求。 本文旨在陳述淡江大學體育室應用TQM的基本架構於體育業務,以提升體育教學與體育活動的品質與效能。學校已建構完備的運動環境,教學資源充足,身為學校的一員更應秉持TQM理念持續成長精進,使淡江大學體育能向上提升永續發展。

The total quality system applied widely in the Japanese industrial world over the last decades not only helped accelerate the rapid economic growth but also was applied in the educational world successfully. Dr. Chang, the Founder of Tamkang University, made a farsighted instruction in 1992 to implement total quality management (TQM) at Tamkang University. Such a system promotes the quality of teaching, research, student counseling, and service continuously to satisfy the requests of users. This study aims to describe the basic framework of TQM and its application in physical education at Tamkang University so as to enhance the quality and efficacy of physical education teaching and activity. We have provided our students with sufficient environments for exercise and our colleagues with teaching resources as well. As members of Tamkang University, we must keep the concept of TQM in mind and devote ourselves to enhancing the quality of physical education.